New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 13-d: Removal of providers from lists of those authorized to render medical care or to conduct independent medical examinations
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
* § 13-d. Removal of providers from lists of those authorized to
render medical care or to conduct independent medical examinations. 1.
The medical society of the county in which the physician's office is
located at the time or a board designated by such county society or a
board representing duly licensed physicians of any other school of
medical practice in such county shall investigate, hear and make
findings with respect to all charges as to professional or other
misconduct of any authorized physician as herein provided under rules
and procedure to be prescribed by the medical appeals unit, and shall
report evidence of such misconduct, with their findings and
recommendation with respect thereto, to the chair. Failure to commence
such investigation within sixty days from the date the charges are
referred to the society by the chair or submit findings and
recommendations relating to the charges within one hundred eighty days
from the date the charges are referred shall empower the chair to
appoint, as a hearing officer, a member of the board, employee, or other
qualified hearing officer to hear and report on the charges to the
chair. A qualified hearing officer, who is neither a member of the
board, or employee thereof shall be paid at a reasonable per diem rate
to be fixed by the chair.
Such investigation, hearing, findings, recommendation and report may
be made by the society or board of an adjoining county upon the request
of the medical society of the county in which the alleged misconduct or
infraction of this chapter occurred, subject to the time limit and
conditions set forth herein. The medical appeals unit shall review the
findings and recommendation of such medical society or board, or hearing
officer appointed by the chair upon application of the accused physician
and may reopen the matter and receive further evidence. The findings,
decision and recommendation of such society, board or hearing officer
appointed by the chair or medical appeals unit shall be advisory to the
chair only, and shall not be binding or conclusive upon him or her.
2. The chair shall remove from the list of providers authorized to
render medical care under this chapter, or to conduct independent
medical examinations in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision
four of section thirteen-a of this article, the name of any provider who
he or she shall find after reasonable investigation is disqualified
because such provider:
(a) has been guilty of professional or other misconduct or
incompetency in connection with rendering medical services under the
law; or
(b) has exceeded the limits of his or her professional competence in
rendering medical care or in conducting independent medical examinations
under the law, or has made materially false statements regarding his or
her qualifications in his or her application for the recommendation of
the medical society or board as provided in section thirteen-b of this
article; or
(c) has failed to transmit copies of medical reports to claimant's
attorney or licensed representative as provided in subdivision (f) of
section thirteen of this article; or has failed to submit full and
truthful medical reports of all his or her findings to the employer, and
directly to the chair or the board within the time limits provided in
subdivision four of section thirteen-a of this article with the
exception of injuries which do not require (1) more than ordinary first
aid or more than two treatments by a provider or person rendering first
aid, or (2) loss of time from regular duties of one day beyond the
working day or shift; or
(d) knowingly made a false statement or representation as to a
material fact in any medical report made pursuant to this chapter or in
testifying or otherwise providing information for the purposes of this
chapter; or
(e) has solicited, or has employed another to solicit for himself or
herself or for another, professional treatment, examination or care of
an injured employee in connection with any claim under this chapter; or
(f) has refused to appear before, to testify, to submit to a
deposition, or to answer upon request of, the chair, board, medical
appeals unit or any duly authorized officer of the state, any legal
* * *