New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 15: Schedule in case of disability
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 15. Schedule in case of disability. The following schedule of
compensation is hereby established:
1. Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to
be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average weekly
wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total
disability. Loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both
legs, or both eyes, or of any two thereof shall, in the absence of
conclusive proof to the contrary, constitute permanent total disability.
In all other cases permanent total disability shall be determined in
accordance with the facts. Notwithstanding any other provision of this
chapter, an injured employee disabled due to the loss or total loss of
use of both eyes, or both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both
legs, or of any two thereof shall not suffer any diminution of his
compensation by engaging in business or employment provided his earnings
or wages, when combined with his compensation, shall not be in excess of
the wage base on which the maximum weekly compensation benefit is
computed under the law in effect at time of such earning; further
provided, that if the combination exceeds such wage base, the
compensation shall be diminished to an amount which, together with his
earnings or wages, shall equal the wage base; and further provided that
the application of this subdivision shall not result in reduction of
compensation which an injured employee who is disabled due to the loss
* * *
rehabilitation; such rehabilitation shall constitute treatment and care
as provided in this chapter.
w. Other cases. In all other cases of permanent partial disability,
the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the
difference between the injured employee's average weekly wages and his
or her wage-earning capacity thereafter in the same employment or
otherwise. Compensation under this paragraph shall be payable during
the continuance of such permanent partial disability, without the
necessity for the claimant who is entitled to benefits at the time of
classification to demonstrate ongoing attachment to the labor market,
but subject to reconsideration of the degree of such impairment by the
board on its own motion or upon application of any party in interest
however, all compensation payable under this paragraph shall not exceed
(i) five hundred twenty-five weeks in cases in which the loss of
wage-earning capacity is greater than ninety-five percent; (ii) five
hundred weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is
greater than ninety percent but not more than ninety-five percent; (iii)
four hundred seventy-five weeks in cases in which the loss of
wage-earning capacity is greater than eighty-five percent but not more
than ninety percent; (iv) four hundred fifty weeks in cases in which the
loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than eighty percent but not
more than eighty-five percent; (v) four hundred twenty-five weeks in
* * *
representatives' chosen medical advisors, and after consultation shall,
in accordance with the state administrative procedure act, propose for
public comment revised permanency guidelines concerning medical
evaluation of impairment and the determination of permanency as set
forth in paragraphs a through v of this subdivision by September first,
two thousand seventeen, with such guidelines to be adopted by the chair
by January first, two thousand eighteen. The permanency impairment
guidelines shall be reflective of advances in modern medicine that
enhance healing and result in better outcomes. In the event the chair
fails to adopt such permanency guidelines to be effective by January
first, two thousand eighteen, the chair shall adopt, by emergency
regulation, permanency impairment guidelines. The permanency impairment
guidelines adopted by emergency regulation shall be either the
impairment guidelines proposed by the chair on September first, two
thousand seventeen or the permanency impairment guidelines created by
the consultant to the board and submitted to representatives of labor,
business, medical providers, insurance carriers, and self-insured
employers, as voted on in an emergency meeting of the board to be held
on December twenty-ninth, two thousand seventeen. In the event the board
is unable to reach a decision at such meeting, the chair shall select
the permanency guidelines to be adopted by emergency regulations.
Emergency regulations shall be in effect for ninety days or until such
* * *
forth in sections twenty-five-a and one hundred twenty-three of this
chapter, the board may, at any time, without regard to the date of
accident, upon its own motion, or on application of any party in
interest, reclassify a disability upon proof that there has been a
change in condition, or that the previous classification was erroneous
and not in the interest of justice.
7. Previous disability. The fact that an employee has suffered
previous disability or received compensation therefor shall not preclude
him from compensation for a later injury nor preclude compensation for
death resulting therefrom; but in determining compensation for the later
injury or death his average weekly wages shall be such sum as will
reasonably represent his earning capacity at the time of the later
injury, provided, however, that an employee who is suffering from a
previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in
excess of the compensation allowed for such injury when considered by
itself and not in conjunction with the previous disability except as
hereinafter provided in subdivision eight of this section.
8. Disability following previous permanent physical impairment. (a)
Declaration of policy and legislative intent. As a guide to the
interpretation and application of this subdivision, the policy and
intent of this legislature is declared to be as follows:
First: That every person in this state who works for a living is
entitled to reasonable opportunity to maintain his independence and
* * *
bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, or (iii) are discharged
LGBT veterans, as defined in section one of the veterans' services law,
and received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from
such service, or any other physically handicapped persons, is of vital
importance to the state and its people and is of concern to this
legislature;
Third: That it is the considered judgment of this legislature that the
system embodied in this subdivision, which makes a logical and equitable
adjustment of the liability under the workers' compensation law which an
employer must assume in hiring employees, constitutes a practical and
reasonable approach to a solution of the problem for the employment of
physically handicapped persons.
Moreover, because of the insidious nature of slowly developing
diseases such as silicosis and other dust diseases and because of the
reluctance on the part of employers to employ persons previously exposed
to silica or other harmful dust, means should also be provided whereby
employers will be encouraged to employ and to continue the employment of
such persons, by apportioning liability fairly between the employer and
industry as a whole without at the same time removing any incentive for
the prevention of harmful dust diseases.
(b) Definition. As used in this subdivision, "permanent physical
impairment" means any permanent condition due to previous accident or
disease or any congenital condition which is or is likely to be a
hindrance or obstacle to employment.
(c) Permanent total disability after permanent partial disability.
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (d) of this subdivision, if
an employee who has previously incurred permanent partial disability
through the loss of one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye,
incurs permanent total disability through the loss of another member or
organ, he/she shall be paid, in addition to the compensation for
permanent partial disability provided in this section and after the
cessation of the payments for the prescribed period of weeks special
additional compensation during the continuance of such total disability
to the amount of sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average
weekly wage earned by him/her at the time the total permanent disability
was incurred. If such employee shall establish an earning capacity by
employment he shall be paid during the period of such employment,
instead of the additional compensation above provided, two-thirds of the
difference between his average weekly wages at the time the total
disability was incurred and his wage earning capacity as determined by
* * *