New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 15: Schedule in case of disability
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 15. Schedule in case of disability. The following schedule of
* * *
rehabilitation; such rehabilitation shall constitute treatment and care
as provided in this chapter.
w. Other cases. In all other cases of permanent partial disability,
the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the
difference between the injured employee's average weekly wages and his
or her wage-earning capacity thereafter in the same employment or
otherwise. Compensation under this paragraph shall be payable during
the continuance of such permanent partial disability, without the
necessity for the claimant who is entitled to benefits at the time of
classification to demonstrate ongoing attachment to the labor market,
but subject to reconsideration of the degree of such impairment by the
board on its own motion or upon application of any party in interest
however, all compensation payable under this paragraph shall not exceed
(i) five hundred twenty-five weeks in cases in which the loss of
wage-earning capacity is greater than ninety-five percent; (ii) five
hundred weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is
greater than ninety percent but not more than ninety-five percent; (iii)
four hundred seventy-five weeks in cases in which the loss of
wage-earning capacity is greater than eighty-five percent but not more
than ninety percent; (iv) four hundred fifty weeks in cases in which the
loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than eighty percent but not
more than eighty-five percent; (v) four hundred twenty-five weeks in
* * *
apportionment of liability for the special disability fund under this
subdivision within a single claim by disposition between the fund,
carriers, self-insurers or employers.
(e) If the subsequent injury of such an employee resulting from an
accident arising out of and in the course of his employment or an
occupational disease resulting therefrom, as set forth in paragraph (d)
of this subdivision, shall result in the death of the employee and it
shall be determined that either the injury or death would not have
occurred except for such pre-existing permanent physical impairment, the
employer or his insurance carrier shall in the first instance pay the
funeral expenses and the death benefits prescribed by this chapter, but
he or his insurance carrier, except as specifically provided in
paragraph (ee) of this subdivision, shall be reimbursed from the special
disability fund created by this subdivision for all death benefits
payable in excess of one hundred four weeks of disability for claims
where the date of accident or date of disablement occurred prior to
August first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, and two hundred sixty weeks
of disability for claims where the date of accident or date of
disablement occurred on or after August first, nineteen hundred
ninety-four, regardless of knowledge on the part of the employer as to
the existence of such pre-existing permanent physical impairment.
(ee) If an employee of an employer who has secured the payment of
compensation as required under the provisions of section fifty of this
chapter is disabled from silicosis or other dust disease, or in the
event of death, death was due to silicosis or other dust disease, and if
such an employee has been subject to an injurious exposure in an
employment defined under paragraph twenty-nine of subdivision two of
* * *