New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 15: Schedule in case of disability
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 15. Schedule in case of disability. The following schedule of
compensation is hereby established:
1. Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to
be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average weekly
wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total
disability. Loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both
legs, or both eyes, or of any two thereof shall, in the absence of
conclusive proof to the contrary, constitute permanent total disability.
In all other cases permanent total disability shall be determined in
accordance with the facts. Notwithstanding any other provision of this
chapter, an injured employee disabled due to the loss or total loss of
use of both eyes, or both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both
legs, or of any two thereof shall not suffer any diminution of his
compensation by engaging in business or employment provided his earnings
or wages, when combined with his compensation, shall not be in excess of
the wage base on which the maximum weekly compensation benefit is
computed under the law in effect at time of such earning; further
provided, that if the combination exceeds such wage base, the
compensation shall be diminished to an amount which, together with his
earnings or wages, shall equal the wage base; and further provided that
the application of this subdivision shall not result in reduction of
compensation which an injured employee who is disabled due to the loss
* * *
j. Third finger ..................................................... 25
k. Toe other than great toe ......................................... 16
l. Fourth finger .................................................... 15
m. Loss of hearing. Compensation for the complete loss of the hearing
of one ear, for sixty weeks, for the loss of hearing of both ears, for
one hundred and fifty weeks.
n. Phalanges. Compensation for the loss of more than one phalange of a
digit shall be the same as for loss of the entire digit. Compensation
for loss of the first phalange shall be one-half of the compensation for
loss of the entire digit.
o. Amputated arm or leg. Compensation for an arm or a leg, if
amputated at or above the wrist or ankle, shall be for the proportionate
loss of the arm or leg.
p. Binocular vision or per centum of vision. Compensation for loss of
binocular vision or for eighty per centum or more of the vision of an
eye shall be the same as for loss of the eye.
q. Two or more digits. Compensation for loss or loss of use of two or
more digits, or one or more phalanges of two or more digits, of a hand
or foot may be proportioned to the loss of use of the hand or foot
occasioned thereby but shall not exceed the compensation for loss of a
hand or foot.
r. Total loss of use. Compensation for permanent total loss of use of
a member shall be the same as for loss of the member.
s. Partial loss or partial loss of use. Compensation for permanent
partial loss or loss of use of a member may be for proportionate loss or
* * *
maximum provided for his/her case under former article four-a of this
chapter; but such compensation in excess of the maximum so provided
shall be paid from the special fund created by this subdivision.
(f) Any award under this subdivision shall be made against the
employer or his or her insurance carrier, but if such employer or
insurance carrier be entitled to reimbursement as provided in this
subdivision, notice or claim of the right to such reimbursement shall be
filed with the board in writing prior to the final determination that
the resulting disability is permanent, but in no case more than one
hundred four weeks after the date of disability or death or fifty-two
weeks after the date that a claim for compensation is filed with the
chair, whichever is later, or in the event of the reopening of a case
theretofore closed, no later than the determination of permanency upon
such reopening. In no event shall such a notice of claim be filed beyond
the dates set forth in subparagraph two of paragraph (h) of this
subdivision.
The employer or his or her insurance carrier shall in the first
instance make the payments of compensation and medical expenses provided
by this subdivision. Whenever for any reason payments are not made by
the employer or his or her insurance carrier at any time after the
payments have been made for the first one hundred four weeks for claims
where the date of accident or date of disablement occurred prior to
August first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, and two hundred sixty weeks
for claims where the date of accident or date of disablement occurred on
or after August first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, the payments of
subsequent compensation and medical expenses shall be made out of the
* * *