New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 16: Death benefits
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 16. Death benefits. If the injury causes death, the compensation
* * *
in table No. I in subdivision one-c of this section. If there be a
surviving spouse of an employee of a private voluntary hospital killed
in a World Trade Center rescue, who passed a physical examination upon
employment as a rescue worker that failed to reveal evidence of a
condition that was the proximate cause of death, and two or more
surviving children under the age of eighteen years, or under the age of
twenty-three years if enrolled and attending as a full-time student in
an accredited educational institution and such enrollment and full-time
attendance is certified by such institution, or a surviving child or
children of any age dependent blind or physically disabled and a death
occurs on or after September eleventh, two thousand one, to such spouse
forty per centum of the average wage of the deceased during widowhood or
widowerhood with two years' compensation in one sum upon remarriage; and
thirty-five per centum of such wages to such children under the age of
eighteen years, or under the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and
attending as a full-time student in an accredited educational
institution and such enrollment and full-time attendance is certified by
such institution, or a surviving child or children of any age dependent
blind or physically disabled, share and share alike; in case of the
subsequent death of such surviving spouse the surviving children shall
have their compensation increased to seventy-five per centum of such
wages and the aggregate sum shall be payable, share and share alike, so
long as they are under the age of eighteen years, or under the age of
twenty-three years if enrolled and attending as a full-time student in
an accredited educational institution and such enrollment and full-time
attendance is certified by such institution, or a surviving child or
children of any age dependent blind or physically disabled. Upon
remarriage of such surviving spouse, if there be two surviving children
each shall receive thirty-seven and one-half per centum of such wages,
and if there are surviving more than two children under the age of
eighteen years, or under the age of twenty-three if enrolled and
attending as a full-time student in an accredited educational
institution and such enrollment and full-time attendance is certified by
such institution, or a surviving child or children of any age dependant
blind or physically disabled, seventy-five per centum of such wages
share and share alike. Upon statutory termination of compensation
payable to such children, the compensation of the surviving spouse shall
be increased to seventy-five per centum of such wages with two years'
compensation, at such rate, in one sum, upon remarriage. Where the death
occurs on or after September eleventh, two thousand one, and the spouse
is receiving survivors insurance benefits under the social security act,
the death benefits payable under this section shall be reduced by five
per centum of the spouse's share of the survivors insurance benefits
under the social security act for each ten dollars of deceased's average
weekly wage in excess of one hundred fifty dollars; provided that in no
case shall such reduction exceed fifty per centum of said spouse's share
of the survivors insurance benefits under the social security act as set
forth in table No. II in subdivision two-a of this section.
3. If there be a surviving child or children of the deceased under the
age of eighteen years or a dependent blind or physically disabled child
or children of any age, but no surviving spouse then where the death
* * *