New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 16: Death benefits
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 16. Death benefits. If the injury causes death, the compensation
shall be known as a death benefit and shall be payable in the amount and
to or for the benefit of the persons following:
1. Funeral expenses. The chair shall prepare and establish a schedule
for the state or schedules limited to defined localities of maximum
charges and fees for such funeral expenses, to be determined in
accordance with, and to be subject to change pursuant to, rules
promulgated by the chair. Before preparing such schedule for the state
or schedules for limited localities, the chair shall request the
president of the New York state funeral directors' association to submit
to the chair a report on the amount of remuneration deemed by such
association to be fair and adequate for the types of funeral services
rendered under this chapter, but consideration shall also be given to
the views of other interested parties. The amounts payable by the
employer for such services shall be the actual fees and charges up to
the maximum established by such schedule. Provided, however, no such
schedule of charges and fees shall apply where a firefighter dies from
injuries received in the line of duty as a direct result of firefighting
or where a police officer dies from injuries received in the line of
duty as a direct result of law enforcement activities, where such
funeral expenses are reasonable. If such funeral expenses shall have
been paid by the claimants entitled to compensation under this section
or by others, the funeral expenses awarded shall be made payable to such
claimants or others, otherwise they shall be made payable to the
undertaker who shall have provided burial. Funeral expenses shall be
awarded in case of all injuries causing death including cases in which
there are no persons entitled to other compensation under this chapter.
1-a. For the purpose of this section, (1) the term dependent blind or
physically disabled as used herein in relation to dependent children
shall be deemed to mean totally blind or physically disabled children
whose disablement is total and permanent, (2) the term surviving spouse
shall be deemed to mean the legal spouse but shall not include a spouse
who has abandoned the deceased, and (3) the term abandoned shall be
deemed to mean such an abandonment as would be sufficient under section
two hundred of the domestic relations law to sustain a judgment of
separation on that ground.
1-b. If there be a surviving spouse and no child of the deceased under
the age of eighteen years and no child of any age dependent blind or
physically disabled, and the death occurs on or after July first,
nineteen hundred forty-eight, and prior to January first, nineteen
hundred seventy-eight, to such spouse forty per centum of the average
wages of the deceased during widowhood or widowerhood with two years'
compensation in one sum, upon remarriage; and where the death occurred
* * *
eighteen years or such dependent blind or physically disabled children
shall be less in the aggregate than sixty-six and two-thirds per centum
of the average wages of the deceased, then where the death occurs on or
after July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight, and prior to January
first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, for the support of grandchildren
or brothers and sisters under the age of eighteen years, if dependent
upon the deceased at the time of the accident, twenty-five per centum of
such wages for the support of each such person until the age of eighteen
years; and for the support of each parent, or grandparent, of the
deceased if dependent upon him at the time of the accident, forty per
centum of such wages during such dependency; and where the death
occurred prior to July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight, to such
dependent grandchildren or brothers and sisters, fifteen per centum of
such wages until eighteen years of age, and to such dependent parent or
grandparent, twenty-five per centum of such wages during dependency. But
in no case shall the aggregate amount payable under this subdivision
exceed the difference between sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of
such wages, and the amount payable as hereinbefore provided to surviving
spouse or for the support of surviving child or children.
4-a. If there be no surviving spouse or child under the age of
eighteen years or under the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and
attending as a full time student in an accredited educational
institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is certified by
such institution or dependent blind or physically disabled child of any
age, then where the death occurs on or after January first, nineteen
hundred seventy-eight, for the support of grandchildren or brothers and
sisters if dependent upon the deceased at the time of the accident,
under the age of eighteen years, or under the age of twenty-three years
if enrolled and attending as a full time student in an accredited
educational institution and such enrollment and full time attendance is
certified by such institution, or blind or physically disabled
grandchildren or brothers and sisters of any age, twenty-five per centum
of such wages for the support of each such person until the age of
eighteen years; or until the age of twenty-three years if enrolled and
attending as a full time student in an accredited educational
institution or until the removal of the dependency of such blind or
physically disabled grandchildren or brothers and sisters, and such
enrollment and full time attendance is certified by such institution and
for the support of each parent, or grandparent, of the deceased if
dependent upon him or her at the time of the accident, forty per centum
of such wages during such dependency. But in no case shall the aggregate
amount payable under this subdivision exceed sixty-six and two-thirds
* * *