New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 201: Definitions
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 9. Disability Benefits
§ 201. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. "Board" means the workers' compensation board created under this
* * *
"Employee" shall also mean, for purposes of this chapter, a
professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the performing
arts who performs services as such for a television or radio station or
network, a film production, a theatre, hotel, restaurant, night club or
similar establishment unless, by written contract, such musician or
person is stipulated to be an employee of another employer covered by
this chapter. "Engaged in the performing arts" shall mean performing
service in connection with the production of or performance in any
artistic endeavor which requires artistic or technical skill or
expertise.
"Employee" shall also mean, for purposes of this chapter, a
professional model, who:
(a) performs modeling services for; or
(b) consents in writing to the transfer of his or her exclusive legal
right to the use of his or her name, portrait, picture or image, for
advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade, directly to
a retail store, a manufacturer, an advertising agency, a photographer,
a publishing company or any other such person or entity, which dictates
such professional model's assignments, hours of work or performance
locations and which compensates such professional model in return for a
waiver of such professional model's privacy rights enumerated above,
unless such services are performed pursuant to a written contract
wherein it is stated that such professional model is the employee of
another employer covered by this chapter. For the purposes of this
paragraph, the term "professional model" means a person who, in the
course of his or her trade, occupation or profession, performs modeling
services. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "modeling services"
means the appearance by a professional model in photographic sessions or
the engagement of such model in live, filmed or taped modeling
performances for remuneration.
6. "Employment." A. "Employment" means employment in any trade,
business or occupation carried on by an employer, except that the
following shall not be deemed employment under this article: services
performed for the state, a municipal corporation, local governmental
agency, other political subdivision or public authority; employment
subject to the federal railroad unemployment insurance act; service
performed on or as an officer or member of the crew of a vessel on the
navigable water of the United States or outside the United States;
casual employment and the first forty-five days of extra employment of
employees not regularly in employment as otherwise defined herein;
service as golf caddies; and service during all or any part of the
school year or regular vacation periods as a part-time worker of any
person actually in regular attendance during the day time as a student
in an elementary or secondary school. The term "employment" shall
include domestic or personal work in a private home. The term
"employment" shall not include the services of a licensed real estate
broker or sales associate if it be proven that (a) substantially all of
the remuneration (whether or not paid in cash) for the services
performed by such broker or sales associate is directly related to sales
or other output (including the performance of services) rather than to
the number of hours worked; (b) the services performed by the broker or
sales associate are performed pursuant to a written contract executed
between such broker or sales associate and the person for whom the
services are performed within the past twelve to fifteen months; and (c)
the written contract provided for in subparagraph (b) of this paragraph
was not executed under duress and contains the following provisions:
(i) that the broker or sales associate is engaged as an independent
contractor associated with the person for whom services are performed
pursuant to article twelve-A of the real property law and shall be
treated as such for all purposes, including but not limited to federal
and state taxation, withholding, unemployment insurance and workers'
compensation;
(ii) that the broker or sales associate (1) shall be paid a commission
on his or her gross sales, if any, without deduction for taxes, which
commission shall be directly related to sales or other output; (2) shall
not receive any remuneration related to the number of hours worked; and
(3) shall not be treated as an employee with respect to such services
for federal and state tax purposes;
(iii) that the broker or sales associate shall be permitted to work
any hours he or she chooses;
(iv) that the broker or sales associate shall be permitted to work out
of his or her own home or the office of the person for whom services are
performed;
(v) that the broker or sales associate shall be free to engage in
outside employment;
(vi) that the person for whom the services are performed may provide
office facilities and supplies for the use of the broker or sales
associate, but the broker or sales associate shall otherwise bear his or
her own expenses, including but not limited to automobile, travel, and
entertainment expenses;
(vii) that the person for whom the services are performed and the
broker or sales associate shall comply with the requirements of article
twelve-A of the real property law and the regulations pertaining
thereto, but such compliance shall not affect the broker or sales
associate's status as an independent contractor nor should it be
construed as an indication that the broker or sales associate is an
employee of the person for whom the services are performed for any
purpose whatsoever;
(viii) that the contract and the association created thereby may be
terminated by either party thereto at any time upon notice given to the
other.
* * *