New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 27: Depositing future payments in the aggregate trust fund
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 27. Depositing future payments in the aggregate trust fund. 1. All
* * *
pay directly to the claimant compensation due to the date as of which
the present value of future benefits is payable into such fund, and to
the said fund the present value of future benefits, but if the original
award is affirmed, the employer or insurance carrier shall pay to such
fund the present value of the award computed as of the effective date of
the original award and simple interest on such amount at the industry
standard rate, as determined by the superintendent of financial services
by regulation, computed from the date of the original award to the date
that payment is made into such fund, plus simple interest at the rate
provided in section five thousand four of the civil practice law and
rules, on past due payments of compensation to the date of the
affirmance of such award, which past due payment and interest shall be
made directly to the claimant. The foregoing provision shall apply in
the event of such review or appeal regardless of whether the widow or
widower or other parties in interest have died or the widow or widower
remarried subsequent to the date as of which the present value of the
original award was computed. If any award, the present value of which
has been paid into the aggregate trust fund, is subsequently modified or
changed by the board for any reason other than because of subsequent
death or remarriage, the amount equal to the present value of the unpaid
death benefits or other compensation at the effective date of such
modification or change shall be computed on the basis both of the
original award and of the modified or changed award. If such amount is
greater on the basis of the original award, the difference shall be paid
by said trust fund to the employer or insurance carrier minus the cost,
if any, of the actuarial computation made by or on behalf of the board.
If such amount is greater on the basis of the modified or changed award,
the difference shall be paid to said trust fund by such employer or
insurance carrier in addition to the cost, if any, of the actuarial
computation made by or on behalf of the board. In the case of an
accident, occurring on or subsequent to July first, nineteen hundred
thirty-nine, where the present value of an award for permanent total or
permanent partial disability other than award for a definite number of
weeks has been paid into the aggregate trust fund, if an award is made
for death resulting from the injury causing the said disability, the
employer or insurance carrier which paid the present value of said
disability award into such fund shall be entitled to the difference
between the amount paid into such fund and the sum disbursed from such
fund to the injured employee prior to his or her death, plus simple
interest on such difference at the industry standard rate. In the case
of an accident occurring on or subsequent to July first, nineteen
* * *
first, nineteen hundred eighty-three up to and including December
thirty-first, two thousand and at the industry standard rate on claims
based on accidents occurring thereafter and (b) that computations of
present values of permanent partial disability benefits awarded for a
definite number of weeks shall be on the basis of annuities certain with
interest at three and one-half per centum per annum on claims based on
accidents occurring up to and including June thirtieth, nineteen hundred
thirty-nine, at three per centum per annum on claims based on accidents
occurring from July first, nineteen hundred thirty-nine up to and
including August thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, at six per
centum per annum on claims based on accidents occurring from September
first, nineteen hundred eighty-three up to and including December
thirty-first, two thousand and at the industry standard rate on claims
based on accidents occurring thereafter.
6. Such aggregate trust fund shall be kept separate and apart from all
other moneys of the state insurance fund, and shall not be liable for
any losses or expenses of administration of the state insurance fund
other than the expenses involved in the administration of such trust
fund including the cost, if any, of the actuarial computations made on
behalf of the board, nor shall the state insurance fund be charged with
the losses or expenses of the aggregate trust fund beyond the amount of
such trust fund. Any portion of such aggregate trust fund may, by order
of the commissioners of the state insurance fund, approved by the
superintendent of financial services, be invested in or loaned on the
pledge of the same securities as provided in section eighty-seven of
this chapter for the investment of the state insurance fund, and the
commissioners may, upon like approval of the superintendent of financial
services, also sell any such securities. Any securities belonging to the
aggregate trust fund may be loaned by the commissioners of the state
insurance fund, with the approval of the superintendent of financial
services, under a security loan agreement as provided by section
eighty-seven of this chapter for securities belonging to the state
insurance fund.
7. For the purpose of securing the solvency of the aggregate trust
fund, there shall be required, in addition to the payments hereinbefore
provided for, a payment on each award, as follows:
(a) In the mandatory type cases based on an accident occurring on or
subsequent to July first, nineteen hundred forty-one up to and including
June thirtieth, nineteen hundred forty-three an amount equal to six per
centum of the present value of each such case paid into such fund;
(b) In the mandatory type cases based on an accident occurring on or
subsequent to July first, nineteen hundred forty-three an amount equal
to ten per centum of the present value of each such case paid into such
* * *