New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 29: Remedies of employees; subrogation
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 29. Remedies of employees; subrogation. 1. If an employee entitled
to compensation under this chapter be injured or killed by the
negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured
employee, or in case of death, his dependents, need not elect whether to
take compensation and medical benefits under this chapter or to pursue
his remedy against such other but may take such compensation and medical
benefits and at any time either prior thereto or within six months after
the awarding of compensation or within nine months after the enactment
of a law or laws creating, establishing or affording a new or additional
remedy or remedies, pursue his remedy against such other subject to the
provisions of this chapter. If such injured employee, or in case of
death, his dependents, take or intend to take compensation, and medical
benefits in the case of an employee, under this chapter and desire to
bring action against such other, such action must be commenced not later
than six months after the awarding of compensation or not later than
nine months after the enactment of such law or laws creating,
establishing or affording a new or additional remedy or remedies and in
any event before the expiration of one year from the date such action
accrues. In such case, the state insurance fund, if compensation be
payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or
insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, as the
case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such
* * *
limited for the commencement of an action by subdivision one, that such
failure to commence such action shall operate as an assignment of
whatever cause of action may exist to such insurance carrier. If the
insurance carrier shall fail to give such notice, the time limited for
the commencement of an action by subdivision one shall be extended until
thirty days after the insurance carrier shall have notified the claimant
in writing that failure to commence an action within thirty days after
the mailing of such notice shall operate as an assignment of the cause
of action to such carrier, and in the event the claimant fails to
commence such action within thirty days after the mailing of such
notice, such failure shall operate as an assignment of such cause of
action to such carrier. If such fund, person, association, corporation
or carrier, as such an assignee, recover from such other, either by
judgment, settlement or otherwise, a sum in excess of the total amount
of compensation awarded to such injured employee or his dependents and
the expenses for medical treatment paid by it, together with the
reasonable and necessary expenditures incurred in effecting such
recovery, it shall forthwith pay to such injured employee or his
dependents, as the case may be, two-thirds of such excess, and to the
extent of two-thirds of any such excess such recovery shall be deemed
for the benefit of such employee or his dependents. When the
compensation awarded requires periodical payments the number of which
* * *
If the third-party action is on trial at the time the offer of
settlement which is acceptable to the plaintiff, is made and either such
written approval or order as provided in this subdivision is required,
the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written
approval or such order. If such written approval or such order is not
subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to
the head of the trial day calendar.
6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be
the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his or her
dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or
wrong of another in the same employ, the employer's insurer or any
collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,
of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within
the scope of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an
employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the injury or
death of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,
the employer's insurer, any collective bargaining agent of the
employer's employees or any employee of the employer's insurer or such
collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her
employment). The option to maintain an action in the courts for damages
based on the employer's failure to secure compensation for injured
employees and their dependents as set forth in section eleven of this
article shall not be construed to include the right to maintain an
action against another in the same employ, the employer's insurer, any
collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee
of the employer's insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while
acting within the scope of his or her employment).