New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 29: Remedies of employees; subrogation
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 29. Remedies of employees; subrogation. 1. If an employee entitled
* * *
in a manner to be approved by the chairman and the superintendent of
financial services of the responsibility of an "insurer" (as defined in
subsection (g) of section five thousand one hundred two of the insurance
law), to reimburse such person under such circumstances to the extent
that the recovered lien represent first party benefits as defined in
article fifty-one of the insurance law.
1-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the state
insurance fund, if compensation and/or medical benefits be payable
therefrom, or otherwise the person, association, corporation, insurance
carrier or statutory fund liable for the payment of such compensation
and/or medical benefits shall not have a lien on the proceeds of any
recovery received pursuant to subsection (a) of section five thousand
one hundred four of the insurance law, whether by judgment, settlement
or otherwise for compensation and/or medical benefits paid which were in
lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would have otherwise
been obligated to pay under article fifty-one of the insurance law. The
sole remedy of any of the foregoing providers to recover the payments
specified in the preceding sentence shall be pursuant to the settlement
procedures contained in section five thousand one hundred five of the
insurance law.
1-b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the
contrary, the state insurance fund, if compensation and/or medical
benefits be payable therefrom, or otherwise the person, association,
corporation, insurance carrier or statutory fund liable for the payment
of such compensation and/or medical benefits: (a) shall not have a lien
on the proceeds of any award from the September eleventh victim
compensation fund of two thousand one established pursuant to title IV
of the federal air transportation safety and system stabilization act,
public law 107-42, as amended; and (b) shall not terminate or reduce
* * *
been required to compromise such cause of action by the employee or his
dependents. This notice shall afford them the opportunity to submit
affidavits and to be heard by the court on the application.
If the third-party action is on trial at the time the offer of
settlement which is acceptable to the plaintiff, is made and either such
written approval or order as provided in this subdivision is required,
the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written
approval or such order. If such written approval or such order is not
subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to
the head of the trial day calendar.
6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be
the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his or her
dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or
wrong of another in the same employ, the employer's insurer or any
collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,
of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within
the scope of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an
employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the injury or
death of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,
the employer's insurer, any collective bargaining agent of the
employer's employees or any employee of the employer's insurer or such
collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her
employment). The option to maintain an action in the courts for damages
based on the employer's failure to secure compensation for injured
employees and their dependents as set forth in section eleven of this
article shall not be construed to include the right to maintain an
action against another in the same employ, the employer's insurer, any
collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee
of the employer's insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while
* * *