New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 29: Remedies of employees; subrogation
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 29. Remedies of employees; subrogation. 1. If an employee entitled
* * *
than six months after the awarding of compensation or not later than
nine months after the enactment of such law or laws creating,
establishing or affording a new or additional remedy or remedies and in
any event before the expiration of one year from the date such action
accrues. In such case, the state insurance fund, if compensation be
payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or
insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, as the
case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such
other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the deduction
of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney's fees,
incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the total amount
of compensation awarded under or provided or estimated by this chapter
for such case and the expenses for medical treatment paid or to be paid
by it and to such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit
of such fund, person, association, corporation or carrier. Should the
employee or his dependents secure a recovery from such other, whether by
judgment, settlement or otherwise, such employee or dependents may apply
on notice to such lienor to the court in which the third party action
was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was
instituted, for an order apportioning the reasonable and necessary
expenditures, including attorneys' fees, incurred in effecting such
* * *
If the third-party action is on trial at the time the offer of
settlement which is acceptable to the plaintiff, is made and either such
written approval or order as provided in this subdivision is required,
the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written
approval or such order. If such written approval or such order is not
subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to
the head of the trial day calendar.
6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be
the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his or her
dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or
wrong of another in the same employ, the employer's insurer or any
collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,
of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within
the scope of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an
employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the injury or
death of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,
the employer's insurer, any collective bargaining agent of the
employer's employees or any employee of the employer's insurer or such
collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her
employment). The option to maintain an action in the courts for damages
based on the employer's failure to secure compensation for injured
employees and their dependents as set forth in section eleven of this
* * *