New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 29: Remedies of employees; subrogation
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 29. Remedies of employees; subrogation. 1. If an employee entitled
* * *
negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured
employee, or in case of death, his dependents, need not elect whether to
take compensation and medical benefits under this chapter or to pursue
his remedy against such other but may take such compensation and medical
benefits and at any time either prior thereto or within six months after
the awarding of compensation or within nine months after the enactment
of a law or laws creating, establishing or affording a new or additional
remedy or remedies, pursue his remedy against such other subject to the
provisions of this chapter. If such injured employee, or in case of
death, his dependents, take or intend to take compensation, and medical
benefits in the case of an employee, under this chapter and desire to
bring action against such other, such action must be commenced not later
than six months after the awarding of compensation or not later than
nine months after the enactment of such law or laws creating,
establishing or affording a new or additional remedy or remedies and in
any event before the expiration of one year from the date such action
accrues. In such case, the state insurance fund, if compensation be
payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or
insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, as the
case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such
other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the deduction
of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney's fees,
* * *
of such fund, person, association, corporation or carrier. Should the
employee or his dependents secure a recovery from such other, whether by
judgment, settlement or otherwise, such employee or dependents may apply
on notice to such lienor to the court in which the third party action
was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was
instituted, for an order apportioning the reasonable and necessary
expenditures, including attorneys' fees, incurred in effecting such
recovery. Such expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the court
between the employee or his dependents and the lienor. Notice of the
commencement of such action shall be given within thirty days thereafter
to the chairman, the employer and the insurance carrier upon a form
prescribed by the chairman. Any of the foregoing providers of
compensation and/or medical benefits which has recovered a lien pursuant
to the provisions hereof against the recovery of a person injured on or
after February first, nineteen hundred seventy-four and before July
first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, through the use or operation of a
motor vehicle in this state, shall notify such person by certified mail
in a manner to be approved by the chairman and the superintendent of
financial services of the responsibility of an "insurer" (as defined in
subsection (g) of section five thousand one hundred two of the insurance
law), to reimburse such person under such circumstances to the extent
* * *
corporation, or insurance carrier liable to pay the same. However,
written approval of the commissioners of the state insurance fund or
such officer thereof designated by them or written approval of the
person, association, corporation, or the insurance carrier need not be
obtained if the employee or his dependents obtain a compromise order
from a justice of the court in which the third-party action was pending.
The papers upon an application to compromise and settle such a claim
shall consist of the petition, the affidavit of the attorney, and the
affidavit of one or more physicians.
The petition shall contain the following:
a. The name and residence of the petitioner if the employee, or
petitioner's relationship to the deceased;
b. The date of accident and a general description thereof;
c. The nature and extent of the damages sustained, including the name
of the physician or physicians attending or consulting in the treatment
and the medical expenses incurred, the period of disability resulting
from the accident, the total amount of wages lost thereby, and the
present physical condition;
d. The terms of the attorney's retainer and of the proposed settlement
and petitioner's approval thereof; and
e. Whether any previous application for the settlement of the claim
has been made, and if so, the time and the court or justice thereof and
the disposition made of same.
The affidavit of the attorney shall set forth by whom, on what date
and under what terms he was retained, the services rendered by him, his
* * *