New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 29: Remedies of employees; subrogation
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 29. Remedies of employees; subrogation. 1. If an employee entitled
to compensation under this chapter be injured or killed by the
negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured
employee, or in case of death, his dependents, need not elect whether to
take compensation and medical benefits under this chapter or to pursue
his remedy against such other but may take such compensation and medical
benefits and at any time either prior thereto or within six months after
the awarding of compensation or within nine months after the enactment
of a law or laws creating, establishing or affording a new or additional
remedy or remedies, pursue his remedy against such other subject to the
provisions of this chapter. If such injured employee, or in case of
death, his dependents, take or intend to take compensation, and medical
benefits in the case of an employee, under this chapter and desire to
bring action against such other, such action must be commenced not later
than six months after the awarding of compensation or not later than
nine months after the enactment of such law or laws creating,
establishing or affording a new or additional remedy or remedies and in
any event before the expiration of one year from the date such action
accrues. In such case, the state insurance fund, if compensation be
payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or
insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, as the
case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such
* * *
less than the total thereof as estimated by the board, such fund,
person, association, corporation or carrier shall forthwith pay to such
injured employee or his dependents, as the case may be, any additional
amount of such excess recovery to which such injured employee or his
dependents may be entitled by reason of such modification or such
deficiency, determined as hereinbefore provided.
4. If such injured employee, or in case of death, his dependents,
proceed against such other, the state insurance fund, person,
association, corporation, or insurance carrier, as the case may be,
shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the
recovery against such other person actually collected, and the
compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case.
5. In case of the payment of an award to the commissioner of taxation
and finance in accordance with subdivisions eight and nine of section
fifteen and in accordance with section twenty-five-a such payment shall
operate to give to the employer or insurance carrier liable for the
award a cause of action for the amount of such payment together with the
reasonable funeral expenses and the expense of medical treatment which
shall be in addition to any cause of action by the legal representatives
of the deceased. Such a cause of action assigned to the state may be
prosecuted or compromised in the name of the state insurance fund by the
commissioners of the state insurance fund. A compromise of any such
* * *
such officer thereof designated by them, if the deficiency of
compensation would be payable from the state insurance fund, and
otherwise with the written approval of the person, association,
corporation, or insurance carrier liable to pay the same. However,
written approval of the commissioners of the state insurance fund or
such officer thereof designated by them or written approval of the
person, association, corporation, or the insurance carrier need not be
obtained if the employee or his dependents obtain a compromise order
from a justice of the court in which the third-party action was pending.
The papers upon an application to compromise and settle such a claim
shall consist of the petition, the affidavit of the attorney, and the
affidavit of one or more physicians.
The petition shall contain the following:
a. The name and residence of the petitioner if the employee, or
petitioner's relationship to the deceased;
b. The date of accident and a general description thereof;
c. The nature and extent of the damages sustained, including the name
of the physician or physicians attending or consulting in the treatment
and the medical expenses incurred, the period of disability resulting
from the accident, the total amount of wages lost thereby, and the
present physical condition;
d. The terms of the attorney's retainer and of the proposed settlement
and petitioner's approval thereof; and
e. Whether any previous application for the settlement of the claim
* * *
settlement which is acceptable to the plaintiff, is made and either such
written approval or order as provided in this subdivision is required,
the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written
approval or such order. If such written approval or such order is not
subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to
the head of the trial day calendar.
6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be
the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his or her
dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or
wrong of another in the same employ, the employer's insurer or any
collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,
of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within
the scope of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an
employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the injury or
death of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,
the employer's insurer, any collective bargaining agent of the
employer's employees or any employee of the employer's insurer or such
collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her
employment). The option to maintain an action in the courts for damages
based on the employer's failure to secure compensation for injured
employees and their dependents as set forth in section eleven of this
article shall not be construed to include the right to maintain an
* * *