New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 32: Waiver agreements
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 2. Compensation
§ 32. Waiver agreements. No agreement or release except as otherwise
provided in this chapter by an employee to waive his right to
compensation under this chapter shall be valid.
(a) Whenever a claim has been filed, the claimant or the deceased
claimant's dependents and the employer, its carrier, the special
disability fund as set forth in subdivision (e) of this section, or the
aggregate trust fund, if the board has directed that the present value
of any unpaid compensation be paid into such fund pursuant to section
twenty-seven of this article, may enter into an agreement settling upon
and determining the compensation and other benefits due to the claimant
or his or her dependents. The agreement shall not bind the parties to
it, unless it is approved by the board. Such agreements, when so
approved, notwithstanding any other provisions, shall be final and
conclusive upon the claimant, the claimant's dependents, the employer,
its insurance carrier, the aggregate trust fund and the special
disability fund. Every insurance carrier as defined in subdivision
twelve of section two of this chapter shall offer each claimant the
opportunity to enter into an agreement settling upon and determining the
compensation and other benefits due, in the case of disability, within
two years after the date the claim was indexed by the board or six
months after the claimant is classified with a permanent disability,
whichever is later, and in the case of death, within six months after
entitlement to benefits is established for all beneficiaries. The offer
made by the insurance carrier shall clearly state what portion of the
offer is (i) for compensation as defined in subdivision six of section
two of this chapter, if any; (ii) for medical benefits, including
prescription medicine, if any; and (iii) for the fee of the attorney or
licensed representative, if any. If a claimant is represented by an
attorney or licensed representative, the insurance carrier shall present
* * *
agreement, provide the claimant with a statement of his or her rights,
obligations and potential liability if the offer is accepted.
(b) The agreement shall be approved by the board in a decision duly
filed and served unless:
(1) the board finds the proposed agreement unfair, unconscionable, or
improper as a matter of law;
(2) the board finds that the proposed agreement is the result of an
intentional misrepresentation of material fact; or,
(3) within ten days of submitting the agreement one of the interested
parties requests that the board disapprove the agreement.
(c) A decision duly filed and served approving an agreement submitted
to the board shall not be subject to review pursuant to section
twenty-three of this article. However, a decision duly filed and served
disapproving an agreement submitted to the board is subject to review
pursuant to section twenty-three of this article. If the board
disapproves of an agreement it shall duly file and serve a notice of
decision setting aside the proposed agreement.
(d) An agreement for compensation and other benefits covered by this
chapter may be modified at anytime by agreement of all interested
parties provided it is approved by the board.
(e) The chair shall establish an office under his or her supervision
to be known as the "waiver agreement management office," to negotiate
and seek board approval for waiver agreements on behalf of the special
disability fund. The office shall operate in accordance with guidelines
or directives that the chair may issue, as approved by the special
disability fund advisory committee, or in the absence of such guidelines
or directives, using such discounting factors as the office determines
are in the financial interest of the special disability fund. The waiver
agreement management office on behalf of the special disability fund may
enter into a waiver agreement with a claimant only when the special
* * *