New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 50: Security for payment of compensation
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 4. Security For Compensation
§ 50. Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure
* * *
employers within the group and pay all compensation for which the said
employers are liable under this chapter, except that in the case of
public group self-insurers as defined in subparagraph (a-1) of this
paragraph no proof of financial ability or deposit of securities or cash
need be made in compliance with this subdivision. The group qualifying
under this subdivision shall be known as a group self-insurer and the
employers participating therein and covered thereby shall be known as
members.
(a-1) Any group consisting exclusively of public corporations as
defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law, county
self-insurance plans established under article five of this chapter,
boards of cooperative educational services and consortia established by
boards of cooperative educational services, and any other entity defined
as a public entity under paragraph fifty-one of subsection (a) of
section one hundred seven of the insurance law except the state of New
York, may adopt a plan for self-insurance, as a group, for the payment
of compensation under this chapter to their employees. Such a group
shall be known as a "public group self-insurer". A county self-insurance
plan established under article five of this chapter is not itself a
public group self-insurer and is not itself subject to the requirements
of this section, but may join a public group self-insurer and, if it
does so, shall assume all of the obligations of its participants to the
public group self-insurer. A public group self-insurer shall comply with
all of the requirements of this subdivision, including any obligations
imposed upon a group administrator, but is not required to secure the
services of a group administrator or obtain a license authorizing it to
act as a group self-insurer administrator, to furnish satisfactory proof
to the chair of its financial ability to pay compensation from its
revenues, their source and assurance of continuance, to pay a license
fee, or to deposit securities, post a bond or provide other security,
except as specifically provided in this subdivision.
(b) Where such plan is adopted the group self-insurer shall furnish
satisfactory proof to the chair of its financial ability to pay such
compensation for the members in the industry covered by it, its
revenues, their source and assurance of continuance. The chair shall
require the deposit with the chair of such securities as may be deemed
necessary of the kind prescribed in subdivisions one, two, three, four
and five, and subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision seven
of section two hundred thirty-five of the banking law or the deposit of
cash or the filing of irrevocable letters of credit issued by a
qualified banking institution as defined by rules promulgated by the
chair or the filing of a bond of a surety company authorized to transact
* * *
several obligation for their period of membership. The board shall, on a
form promulgated by the chair, provide notice of the member's rights and
responsibilities as a group self-insurer member, including the member's
assumption of joint and several liability, and require the member to
return a signed copy to the chair as a condition of membership.
(h) Any member terminating membership in a group self-insurer after
less than four years in such group self-insurer, and any member in a
group self-insurer that has defaulted, shall be precluded from obtaining
prospective coverage from any group self-insurer for a period of at
least three years from the effective date of termination.
(3) A member's participation in a group self-insurer shall not relieve
it of its liability for compensation prescribed by this chapter except
by the payment thereof by the group self-insurer or by itself. Each
member shall be responsible, jointly and severally, for all liabilities
of the group self-insurer provided for by this chapter occurring during
its respective period of membership, and such liability shall attach to
any recipient of a conveyance of assets made in violation of subdivision
(a) of section two hundred seventy-four of the debtor and creditor law.
As between the employee and the group self-insurer, notice to or
knowledge of the occurrence of the injury on the part of the member
shall be deemed notice or knowledge, as the case may be, on the part of
the group self-insurer; jurisdiction of the member shall, for the
purpose of this chapter, be jurisdiction of the group self-insurer and
such group self-insurer shall in all things be bound by and subject to
the orders, findings, decisions or awards rendered against the
participating member for the payment of compensation under the
provisions of this chapter. The insolvency or bankruptcy of a
participating member shall not relieve the group self-insurer from the
payment of compensation for injuries or death sustained by an employee
during the time the member was a participant in such group self-insurer.
Notice of termination of a participating member shall not be effective
until at least ten days after notice of such termination, on a
prescribed form, has been either filed in the office of the chair or
sent by certified or registered letter, return receipt requested, and
also served in like manner upon the member. In the event such
termination is due to a member's failure to pay required contributions,
such member's termination shall not be rescinded more than three times.
(3-a) If the chair determines that a public group self-insurer has
become insolvent, the chair shall pay the compensation and benefits that
would otherwise have been required to be paid by the members of the
public group self-insurer from administration expenses as provided in
* * *