New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 50: Security for payment of compensation
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 4. Security For Compensation
§ 50. Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure
* * *
member shall be responsible, jointly and severally, for all liabilities
of the group self-insurer provided for by this chapter occurring during
its respective period of membership, and such liability shall attach to
any recipient of a conveyance of assets made in violation of subdivision
(a) of section two hundred seventy-four of the debtor and creditor law.
As between the employee and the group self-insurer, notice to or
knowledge of the occurrence of the injury on the part of the member
shall be deemed notice or knowledge, as the case may be, on the part of
the group self-insurer; jurisdiction of the member shall, for the
purpose of this chapter, be jurisdiction of the group self-insurer and
such group self-insurer shall in all things be bound by and subject to
the orders, findings, decisions or awards rendered against the
participating member for the payment of compensation under the
provisions of this chapter. The insolvency or bankruptcy of a
participating member shall not relieve the group self-insurer from the
payment of compensation for injuries or death sustained by an employee
during the time the member was a participant in such group self-insurer.
Notice of termination of a participating member shall not be effective
until at least ten days after notice of such termination, on a
prescribed form, has been either filed in the office of the chair or
sent by certified or registered letter, return receipt requested, and
also served in like manner upon the member. In the event such
termination is due to a member's failure to pay required contributions,
such member's termination shall not be rescinded more than three times.
(3-a) If the chair determines that a public group self-insurer has
become insolvent, the chair shall pay the compensation and benefits that
would otherwise have been required to be paid by the members of the
public group self-insurer from administration expenses as provided in
section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter upon audit and warrant of
the comptroller and upon vouchers approved by the chair, which payments
shall be considered expenses of administration. For purposes of this
paragraph, a public group self-insurer is insolvent when the value of
the public group self-insurer's assets is less than the total costs of
the workers' compensation liabilities that it is anticipated the public
group self-insurer will be required to pay within the succeeding six
months or that the compensation and benefits provided by this chapter
may be unpaid by reason of the default of a public group self-insurer.
Upon the insolvency of a public group self-insurer, each member shall
assume responsibility for the continued administration and payment of
all claims against it, provided however that the public group
self-insurer shall, within thirty days, turn its assets over to the
chair and the chair shall assume the administration and cost of the
* * *
shall be a sum equal to twenty-five per centum of the annual expenses
assessed upon each self-insurer, as estimated by the chair. The balance
of assessments for the fiscal year beginning April first, nineteen
hundred seventy-three and each fiscal year thereafter, shall be paid
upon determination of the actual amount due in accordance with the
provisions of paragraph c of this subdivision. Any overpayment of annual
assessments resulting from the requirements of this paragraph shall be
refunded or at the option of the chair shall be applied as a credit
against the assessment of the succeeding fiscal year. The requirements
of this subdivision shall not apply to those self-insurers whose
estimated annual assessment for the fiscal year is less than one hundred
dollars and such self-insurers shall make a single payment of the
estimated annual assessment on or before September thirtieth of the
fiscal year.
f. Whenever the chair shall determine that the compensation and
benefits provided by this chapter may be unpaid by reason of the default
of an insolvent private self-insured employer, including a private group
self-insurer, the chair shall pay such compensation and benefits from
administration expenses as provided in section one hundred fifty-one of
this chapter upon audit and warrant of the comptroller upon vouchers
approved by the chair. Such payments shall be considered expenses of
administration. The chair shall be reimbursed therefor from the surety
bond, cash or securities held or, if such surety bond, securities or
cash is insufficient, by the employer, its receiver, liquidator,
rehabilitator or trustee in bankruptcy. All moneys reimbursed to the
chair or recovered by the chair in an action or proceeding to secure
such reimbursement shall forthwith be applied as a credit against the
expenses on which the assessment levied upon all private self-insured
employers, in accordance with paragraphs c and e of this subdivision, is
calculated.
g. Whenever the chair shall determine that the compensation and
benefits provided by this chapter may be unpaid by reason of the default
of an insolvent private self-insured employer, including a private group
self-insurer, the chair shall levy an assessment against all private
self-insured employers, including private group self-insurers, in
accordance with paragraphs c and e of this subdivision to assure prompt
payment of such compensation and benefits. Whenever compensation and
benefits are unpaid by reason of such default, the chair shall promptly
pay such compensation and benefits from administration expenses as
provided in section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter upon audit and
warrant of the comptroller upon vouchers approved by the chair. Nothing
in this paragraph shall preclude the chair from recovering the moneys it
expends from its administrative expenses against the defaulted
individual self-insurer, or the members of the defaulted group
* * *