New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 50: Security for payment of compensation
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 4. Security For Compensation
§ 50. Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure
* * *
application and (2) a copy of the properly executed prescribed
participation agreement wherein the member acknowledges their joint and
several obligation for their period of membership. The board shall, on a
form promulgated by the chair, provide notice of the member's rights and
responsibilities as a group self-insurer member, including the member's
assumption of joint and several liability, and require the member to
return a signed copy to the chair as a condition of membership.
(h) Any member terminating membership in a group self-insurer after
less than four years in such group self-insurer, and any member in a
group self-insurer that has defaulted, shall be precluded from obtaining
prospective coverage from any group self-insurer for a period of at
least three years from the effective date of termination.
(3) A member's participation in a group self-insurer shall not relieve
it of its liability for compensation prescribed by this chapter except
by the payment thereof by the group self-insurer or by itself. Each
member shall be responsible, jointly and severally, for all liabilities
of the group self-insurer provided for by this chapter occurring during
its respective period of membership, and such liability shall attach to
any recipient of a conveyance of assets made in violation of subdivision
(a) of section two hundred seventy-four of the debtor and creditor law.
As between the employee and the group self-insurer, notice to or
knowledge of the occurrence of the injury on the part of the member
shall be deemed notice or knowledge, as the case may be, on the part of
the group self-insurer; jurisdiction of the member shall, for the
purpose of this chapter, be jurisdiction of the group self-insurer and
such group self-insurer shall in all things be bound by and subject to
the orders, findings, decisions or awards rendered against the
participating member for the payment of compensation under the
provisions of this chapter. The insolvency or bankruptcy of a
participating member shall not relieve the group self-insurer from the
payment of compensation for injuries or death sustained by an employee
during the time the member was a participant in such group self-insurer.
Notice of termination of a participating member shall not be effective
until at least ten days after notice of such termination, on a
prescribed form, has been either filed in the office of the chair or
sent by certified or registered letter, return receipt requested, and
also served in like manner upon the member. In the event such
termination is due to a member's failure to pay required contributions,
such member's termination shall not be rescinded more than three times.
(3-a) If the chair determines that a public group self-insurer has
become insolvent, the chair shall pay the compensation and benefits that
would otherwise have been required to be paid by the members of the
* * *
(13) the public group self-insurer shall provide to all members of the
public group self-insurer an annual statement identifying the
contributions provided by and the reserves attributable to the members
which have elected a deductible and must provide to each member of the
public group self-insurer which has elected the deductible option an
annual actuarial analysis of the member's open claims, stating the
amounts the public group self-insurer anticipates that the member will
be required to pay for the life of each claim.
4. a. A county, city, village, town, school district, fire district or
other political subdivision of the state may secure compensation to its
employees in accordance with subdivision one, two or three-a of this
section, and a public corporation as defined in subdivision one of
section sixty of this chapter may also secure such compensation in
accordance with article five of this chapter. If compensation is not so
secured, a county, city, village, town, school district, fire district
or other political subdivision shall be deemed to have elected to secure
compensation pursuant to subdivision three of this section and, in such
case, no proof of financial ability or deposit of securities or cash
need be made in compliance with such subdivision. All other requirements
prescribed by this chapter for employers so electing shall be complied
with and notice of such election shall be filed with the chair. For
failure to file such notice of election, prescribed in form by the
chair, within ten days after the election was made, the treasurer or
other financial officer shall be liable to pay to the chair the sum of
one hundred dollars as a penalty, to be transferred to the state
treasury.
b. The treasurer or other fiscal officer of a self-insuring county,
city, village, town, school district, fire district or other political
subdivision shall, upon presentation of an award of compensation
forthwith begin payment of it to the person entitled thereto in
accordance with this chapter.
c. The governing board of a county, city, village, town, school
district, fire district or other political subdivision may authorize the
treasurer or other fiscal officer of such municipal corporation,
district or political subdivision, as the case may be, to pay the
compensation provided for in this chapter to the person entitled thereto
without waiting for an award in any case in the manner provided in
section twenty-five of this chapter. The amount of such compensation
payable prior to an award pursuant to such authorization shall
constitute a settled claim within the meaning of the local finance law.
d. A contract of insurance issued to a county or a town in accordance
with subdivision one or two of this section and in force on or after the
first day of March, nineteen hundred sixty-three, in relation to fire
districts and on or after the first day of January, in the year in which
* * *