New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 54: The insurance contract
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 4. Security For Compensation
§ 54. The insurance contract. 1. Right of recourse to the insurance
* * *
also served on the employer. When cancellation is due to any reason
other than non-payment of premiums and assessments, such cancellation
shall not be effective until at least thirty days after a notice of
cancellation of such contract, on a date specified in such notice, shall
be filed in the office of the chair and also served on the employer;
provided, however, in either case, that if the employer has secured
insurance with another insurance carrier which becomes effective prior
to the expiration of the time stated in such notice, the cancellation
shall be effective as of the date of such other coverage. No insurer
shall refuse to renew any policy insuring against liability arising
under this chapter unless at least thirty days prior to its expiration
notice of intention not to renew has been filed in the office of the
chair and also served on the employer.
Such notice shall be served on the employer by delivering it to him,
her or it or by sending it by mail, by certified or registered letter,
return receipt requested, addressed to the employer at his, her or its
last known place of business; provided that, if the employer be a
partnership, then such notice may be so given to any of one of the
partners, and if the employer be a corporation then the notice may be
given to any agent or officer of the corporation upon whom legal process
may be served; and further provided that an employer may designate any
person or entity at any address to receive such notice including the
designation of one person or entity to receive notice on behalf of
multiple entities insured under one insurance policy and that service of
notice at the address so designated upon the person or entity so
designated by delivery or by mail, by certified or registered letter,
return receipt requested, shall satisfy the notice requirement of this
section. Provided, however, the right to cancellation of a policy of
insurance in the state fund shall be exercised only for non-payment of
premiums and assessments or as provided in section ninety-four of this
chapter.
The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply with respect to
policies containing coverage pursuant to subsection (j) of section three
thousand four hundred twenty of the insurance law relating to every
policy providing comprehensive personal liability insurance on a one,
two, three or four family owner-occupied dwelling.
In the event such cancellation or termination notice is not filed with
the chair within the required time period, the chair shall impose a
penalty in the amount of up to five hundred dollars for each ten-day
period the insurance carrier or state insurance fund failed to file the
notification. All penalties collected pursuant to this subdivision shall
be deposited in the uninsured employers' fund.
(b) Conditional renewal for carriers under common control. A contract
* * *