New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law § 54: The insurance contract
  1. Workers' Compensation Law
  2. Article 4. Security For Compensation
§ 54. The insurance contract. 1. Right of recourse to the insurance
* * *
Every such policy shall contain a provision to the effect that the
insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer shall not relieve the insurance
carrier from the payment of compensation for injuries or death sustained
by an employee during the life of such policy.
4. Limitation of indemnity agreements. Every contract or agreement of
an employer the purpose of which is to indemnify him from loss or damage
on account of the injury of an employee by accidental means, or on
account of the negligence of such employer or his officer, agent or
servant, shall be absolutely void unless it shall also cover liability
for the payment of the compensation and for the payment into the special
funds provided for by this chapter. Every such contract or agreement of
insurance issued by an insurance carrier covering the liability of an
employer for the payment of the compensation and for the payment into
the special funds provided by this chapter shall be deemed to include
all employees of the employer employed at or in connection with the
business of the employer carried on, maintained, or operated at the
location or locations set forth in such contract or agreement and
employees for whose injuries a contractor may become liable under the
provisions of section fifty-six of this chapter. Any employee or
employees or class of employees not enumerated in section three,
subdivision one, group one to seventeen inclusive, of this chapter,
employed by a municipal corporation or political subdivision of the
state, may by the terms of the contract or agreement be expressly
excluded therefrom.
5. (a) Cancellation and termination of insurance contracts. No
contract of insurance issued by an insurance carrier against liability
arising under this chapter shall be cancelled within the time limited in
such contract for its expiration unless notice is given as required by
this section. When cancellation is due to non-payment of premiums and
assessments, such cancellation shall not be effective until at least ten
days after a notice of cancellation of such contract, on a date
specified in such notice, shall be filed in the office of the chair and
also served on the employer. When cancellation is due to any reason
other than non-payment of premiums and assessments, such cancellation
shall not be effective until at least thirty days after a notice of
cancellation of such contract, on a date specified in such notice, shall
be filed in the office of the chair and also served on the employer;
provided, however, in either case, that if the employer has secured
insurance with another insurance carrier which becomes effective prior
to the expiration of the time stated in such notice, the cancellation
shall be effective as of the date of such other coverage. No insurer
shall refuse to renew any policy insuring against liability arising
* * *
section seven hundred fifteen of the business corporation law and who is
the executive officer of a corporation that has no other persons who are
employees required to be covered under this chapter shall be deemed to
be excluded from coverage under this chapter unless such officer elects
to be covered. Such coverage may be effected by obtaining an insurance
policy or in the case of self-insurance by the corporation submitting a
form prescribed by the chair of the workers' compensation board, giving
notice that the corporation elects to bring the executive officer of
such corporation named in the notice within the coverage of this
chapter.
d. Any two executive officers of a corporation who at all times during
the period involved between them own all of the issued and outstanding
stock of the corporation and hold all such offices, provided, however
that each officer must own at least one share of stock, who are the
executive officers of such corporation having other persons who are
employees required to be covered under this chapter shall be deemed to
be included in the compensation insurance contract or covered under a
certificate of self-insurance unless one or both the officers elect to
be excluded from the coverage of this chapter. Such election shall be
made by any such corporation filing a form prescribed by the chair of
the workers' compensation board with the insurance carrier or the chair
in the case of self-insurance giving notice that the corporation elects
to exclude one or both of the executive officers of such corporation
named in the notice from the coverage of this chapter. Such election
shall be effective with respect to all policies issued to such
corporation by such insurance carrier as long as it shall continuously
insure the corporation and shall be final and binding upon the executive
officers as named in the notice until revoked by the corporation. If
such election is revoked, it shall be in writing on a form prescribed by
the chair and shall be filed with the chair and the insurance carrier.
Such revocation shall not be effective until thirty days after such
filing.
e. Any two executive officers of a corporation who at all times during
the period involved between them own all of the issued and outstanding
stock of such corporation and hold all such offices, provided, however
that each officer must own at least one share of stock, who are the
executive officers of such corporation that has no other persons who are
employees required to be covered under this chapter shall be deemed to
be excluded from coverage under this chapter unless one or both officers
elect to be covered. Such coverage may be effected by obtaining an
insurance policy or, in the case of self-insurance, by the corporation
submitting a form prescribed by the chair of the workers' compensation
board, giving notice that the corporation elects to bring one or both
* * *