Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.452: No compensation for injury sustained in ridesharing arrangement.
- Title 41 Labor and Industry
- Chapter 4123 Workers' Compensation
As used in this section, "ridesharing arrangement" means the transportation of persons in a motor vehicle where such transportation is incidental to another purpose of a volunteer driver and includes ridesharing arrangements known as carpools, vanpools, and buspools.
No compensation shall be allowed under this chapter for any employee injured while participating in a ridesharing arrangement between his place of residence and place of employment or termini near such places. Any injury occurring while an employee is voluntarily participating in a ridesharing arrangement is not considered occurring in the course of employment.