Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 10-7502-1.4: Foreign adoptions
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 10
A. The courts of this state shall recognize a decree, judgment,
or final order creating the relationship of parent and child by
adoption, issued by a court or other governmental authority with
appropriate jurisdiction in a foreign country or in another state or
territory of the United States. The rights and obligations of the
parties as to matters within the jurisdiction of this state shall be
determined as though the decree, judgment, or final order were
issued by a court of this state. Except that, this state, any of
its agencies, or any court of this state shall not recognize an
adoption by more than one individual of the same sex from any other
state or foreign jurisdiction.
B. An adoptive parent of a minor adopted outside of the United
States with a decree, judgment or final order issued by a court or
other governmental authority with appropriate jurisdiction in a
foreign country may present the decree, judgment, or final order or
present proof that the minor has United States citizenship to the
court in combination with a petition for a name change. Upon
presentation of a decree, judgment, or final order or if the minor
presents proof of United States citizenship, the court shall order
the State Registrar to prepare a supplementary certificate of birth
for the child as provided for in Section 7505-6.6 of this title,
unless good cause is shown why the certificate should not be issued.
C. A minor born outside of the United States without a decree,
judgment, or final adoption order issued by a court or other
governmental authority with appropriate jurisdiction in a foreign
country may be adopted in Oklahoma if one or both of the petitioners
for adoption are citizens of Oklahoma and the minor is residing in
Oklahoma at the time the petition for adoption is filed.
D. An adoptive parent of a minor adopted outside of the United
States may petition to readopt the minor under Oklahoma law, if one
or both of the petitioners are citizens of Oklahoma and the minor is
residing in Oklahoma at the time the petition for adoption is filed.
E. A proceeding to adopt a minor born outside of the United
States as provided for in subsection C of this section shall proceed
pursuant to the Oklahoma Adoption Code, with the following
provisions:
1. The court may grant a decree of adoption without requiring
notice to the biological parent and without requiring the consent of
the biological parent, if the petitioner files with the petition for
adoption a copy of the termination of parental rights granted by a
judicial, administrative, or executive body of the country of
origin, or a document or documents from such a governmental body
stating that the biological parent has consented to the adoption, or
stating that the parental rights of the biological parent of the
minor have been terminated, or stating that the minor to be adopted
has been relinquished by the biological parent or stating that the
minor has been abandoned. Any document in a foreign language shall
be translated into English by the Department of State or by a
translator who shall certify the accuracy of the translation, and a
copy of the translation and certification shall be filed with the
court along with a copy of the original documents;
2. If a minor born outside of the United States is in the legal
custody of a child-placing agency at the time that the petition for
adoption is filed, notice of the proceedings shall be given to the
child-placing agency prior to the hearing on the petition, and the
consent of the child-placing agency to the adoption shall be
obtained pursuant to Section 7503-2.1 of this title prior to the
granting of the decree of adoption; and
3. The court may waive the issuance of an interlocutory decree
of adoption and the waiting period of six (6) months provided in
Sections 7505-6.1 and 7505-6.3 of this title, and grant a final
the hearing on the petition, and the
consent of the child-placing agency to the adoption shall be
obtained pursuant to Section 7503-2.1 of this title prior to the
granting of the decree of adoption; and
3. The court may waive the issuance of an interlocutory decree
of adoption and the waiting period of six (6) months provided in
Sections 7505-6.1 and 7505-6.3 of this title, and grant a final
decree of adoption, if:
a. the minor has been in the home of petitioner for at
least six (6) months prior to the filing of the
petition for adoption, and
b. a postplacement report has been submitted to the
court.