Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 10-7505-7.2: Limitations on challenge to adoption or termination
- OK Code
- Title 10
of parental rights - Effect of appeal - Best interests of child.
A. Except as otherwise provided by paragraph 3 of subsection B
of Section 7503-2.7 of this title:
1. When an interlocutory or final decree of adoption has been
rendered, a decree terminating parental rights cannot be challenged
on any ground, either by a direct or a collateral attack, more than
three (3) months after its rendition. The minority of the natural
parent shall not operate to prevent this time limit from running;
and
2. No adoption may be challenged on any ground either by a
direct or collateral attack more than three (3) months after the
entry of the final adoption decree regardless of whether the decree
is void or voidable, and the minority or incompetence of the natural
parent shall not operate to prevent this time limit from running.
B. In any challenge on any ground either by a direct or
collateral attack, the court shall not enter a decision which is
contrary to the best interests of the adopted minor.