Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1190: Costs - Attorney fee
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 12
A. 1. A garnishee may deduct a fee of Ten Dollars ($10.00)
from the funds of the judgment debtor in the garnishee's possession
as reimbursement for costs incurred in answering a garnishment
issued pursuant to subparagraph a, b, c, d or e of paragraph 2 of
subsection B of Section 1171 of this title, except as to
garnishments set out in paragraph 2 of this subsection. If the
garnishee is not indebted to the judgment debtor and the garnishee's
answer evidencing that is filed and mailed or delivered to the
judgment creditor or to the judgment creditor's attorney of record,
the garnishee may assess the judgment creditor a fee of Ten Dollars
($10.00) as reimbursement for such costs. Any fee paid to a
garnishee pursuant to this paragraph shall be taxed and collected as
costs.
2. A judgment creditor shall remit a fee of Thirty-five Dollars
($35.00) as reimbursement for costs incurred in answering a
garnishment issued pursuant to subparagraph d of paragraph 2 of
subsection B of Section 1171 of this title to garnishees which are
federally insured depository institutions. Such fee shall be
delivered to the garnishee with the garnishment summons, and the
garnishee shall not be required to attach funds of the judgment
debtor until such fee is received. Any fee paid to a garnishee
pursuant to this paragraph shall be taxed and collected as costs.
B. 1. In case of the trial of any issue between the judgment
creditor and any garnishee, costs shall be awarded to the judgment
creditor and against the garnishee, in addition to the garnishee's
liability, if the judgment creditor recovered more than the
garnishee admitted by the garnishee's answer; and if the judgment
creditor does not, the garnishee shall recover costs from the
judgment creditor. The costs shall include a reasonable attorney
fee to be taxed in favor of the prevailing party.
2. In the case of the trial to determine the amount to be
recovered for due and owing child support, where any liability on
the part of the garnishee is disclosed, costs shall be awarded to
the judgment creditor and against the judgment debtor, including a
reasonable attorney fee.
C. In all other cases under this article not expressly provided
for, the court may, in its discretion, award costs in favor of or
against any party.
D. In addition to sums otherwise due pursuant to a judgment, a
judgment creditor, if represented by an attorney, shall be entitled
to an attorney fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) for prosecuting a
garnishment pursuant to subparagraphs b, c and d of paragraph 2 of
subsection B of Section 1171 of this title, and an attorney fee of
One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) for prosecuting a garnishment pursuant
to subparagraph e of paragraph 2 of subsection B of Section 1171 of
this title, not to exceed a total of Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00)
in any calendar year.
R.L. 1910, § 4840. Amended by Laws 1965, c. 297, § 15; Laws 1978,
c. 190, § 5, eff. Oct. 1, 1978; Laws 1986, c. 185, § 10, eff. Sept.
1, 1986; Laws 1992, c. 156, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1995, c.
338, § 16, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1999, c. 293, § 17, eff. Nov. 1,
1999; Laws 2002, c. 26, § 1, emerg. eff. April 5, 2002; Laws 2011,
c. 187, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2016, c. 248, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2016; Laws 2022, c. 219, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.