Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2004.2: Notice of pendency of action
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 12
NOTICE OF PENDENCY OF ACTION
A. Upon the filing of a petition, the action is pending so as
to charge third persons with notice of its pendency. While an
action is pending, no third person shall acquire an interest in the
subject matter of the suit as against the prevailing party's title;
except that:
1. As to actions in either state or federal court involving
real property, such notice shall be effective from and after the
time that a notice of pendency of action, identifying the case and
the court in which it is pending and giving the legal description of
the land affected by the action, is filed of record in the office of
the county clerk of the county wherein the land is situated; and
2. Notice of the pendency of an action shall have no effect
unless service of process is made upon the defendant or service by
publication is commenced within one hundred twenty (120) days after
the filing of the petition.
B. Except as to mechanics and materialman lien claimants, any
interest in real property which is the subject matter of an action
pending in any state or federal court, acquired or purported to be
acquired subsequent to the filing of a notice of pendency of action
as provided in subsection A of this section, or acquired or
purported to be acquired prior to but filed or perfected after the
filing of such notice of pendency of action, shall be void as
against the prevailing party or parties to such action.
C. No person purporting to acquire or perfect an interest in
real property in contravention of this section need be given notice
of a sale upon execution or of hearing upon confirmation thereof.