Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2005.2: Entry of appearance - Out-of-state counsel - Withdrawal
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 12
- Address of record.
* * *
the required written consent within counsel’s or the party’s entry
of appearance. Counsel or the party giving the required written
consent shall provide the electronic means address or addresses to
which service by electronic means will be accepted by the consenting
counsel or party. Copies shall be served on all other parties of
record. Filing an entry of appearance as required by this section
does not waive any defenses enumerated in subsection B of Section
2012 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B. COUNSEL NOT LICENSED IN OKLAHOMA. All motions of counsel
not licensed to practice in Oklahoma shall comply with the
requirements of Section 5 of Article 2 of the Rules Creating and
Controlling the Oklahoma Bar Association in Appendix 1 of Title 5 of
the Oklahoma Statutes. The statement required by Section 5 of
Article 2 of the Rules Creating and Controlling the Oklahoma Bar
Association shall be in the form of an affidavit attached to the
motion. The motion shall show that the requirements of Section 5 of
Article 2 of the Rules Creating and Controlling the Oklahoma Bar
Association are fulfilled. The required entry of appearance of the
associate attorney shall be filed with the motion and affidavit.
C. WITHDRAWAL OF COUNSEL. A motion to withdraw may be filed at
any time. All motions to withdraw shall be accompanied by a
proposed order. No counsel may withdraw from a pending case without
leave of the court. The counsel filing the motion shall serve a
copy of the motion on the client and all attorneys of record. All
motions to withdraw shall be signed by the party on whose behalf
counsel has previously appeared or contain a certificate by counsel
that:
1. The client has knowledge of counsel’s intent to withdraw; or
2. Counsel has made a good faith effort to notify the client
and the client cannot be located.
In civil actions, the court may grant a motion to withdraw where
there is no successor counsel only if the withdrawing attorney
clearly states in the body of the motion the name and address of the
party. The order allowing withdrawal shall notify the unrepresented
party that an entry of appearance must be filed either by the party
pro se or by substitute counsel within thirty (30) days from the
date of the order permitting the withdrawal and that a failure of
the party to prosecute or defend the case may result in dismissal of
the case without prejudice or a default judgment against the party.
If no entry of appearance is filed within thirty (30) days from the
date of the order permitting withdrawal, then the unrepresented
party, other than a corporation, is deemed to be representing
himself or herself and acting pro se. In all cases, counsel seeking
to withdraw shall advise the court if the case is currently set for
e case without prejudice or a default judgment against the party.
If no entry of appearance is filed within thirty (30) days from the
date of the order permitting withdrawal, then the unrepresented
party, other than a corporation, is deemed to be representing
himself or herself and acting pro se. In all cases, counsel seeking
to withdraw shall advise the court if the case is currently set for
motion docket, pretrial conference, or trial.
D. ADDRESS OF RECORD. The address of record for any attorney
or party appearing in a case pending in any district court shall be
the last address provided to the court. The attorney or
unrepresented party must, in all cases pending before the court
involving the attorney or party, file with the court and serve upon
all counsel and unrepresented parties a notice of a change of
address. Any attorney or unrepresented party has the duty of
maintaining a current address with the court. Service of notice to
the address of record of counsel or an unrepresented party shall be
considered valid service for all purposes, including dismissal of
cases for failure to appear.
E. NOTICE OF CHANGE OF ADDRESS. All attorneys and
unrepresented parties shall give immediate notice to the court of a
change of address by filing notice with the court clerk. If the
attorney or unrepresented party has provided written consent to
receive service by electronic means pursuant to subsection A of this
section, or in another pleading, the attorney or party shall include
a change of electronic mailing address as part of the notice
required in this subsection. The notice of the change of address
shall contain the same information required in the entry of
appearance, shall be served on all parties, and a copy shall be
provided to the assigned judge. If an attorney or an unrepresented
party files an entry of appearance, the court will assume the
correctness of the last address of record until a notice of change
of address is received. Attorneys of record who change law firms
shall notify the court clerk and the assigned judge of the status of
representation of their clients, and shall immediately withdraw,
when appropriate.