Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2105: Preliminary questions
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 12
A. Preliminary questions concerning the qualifications of a
person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege or the
admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court, subject
to the provisions of subsections B and C of this section.
B. A person claiming a privilege must prove that the conditions
prerequisite to the existence of the privilege are more probably
true than not. A person claiming an exception to a privilege must
prove that the conditions prerequisite to the applicability of the
exception are more probably true than not. If there is a factual
basis to support a good faith belief that a review of the allegedly
privileged material is necessary, the court, in making its
determination, may review the material outside the presence of any
other person.
C. When the relevancy of evidence depends upon the fulfillment
of a condition of fact, the judge shall admit it upon, or subject
to, the introduction of evidence sufficient to support a finding of
the fulfillment of the condition.
D. Hearings on the admissibility of confessions shall be
conducted in all cases out of the hearing of the jury. Hearings on
other preliminary matters shall also be conducted out of the hearing
of the jury when the interests of justice require or when requested
by an accused who is a witness.
E. The accused does not subject himself to cross-examination on
other issues in the case by testifying upon a preliminary matter.
F. This section does not limit the right of a party to
introduce before the jury evidence relevant to weight or
credibility.