Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-735: Must be issued within five years or judgment becomes
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 12
unenforceable - Inapplicable to municipalities or child support
judgments.
A. A judgment shall become unenforceable and of no effect if,
within five (5) years after the date of filing of any judgment that
now is or may hereafter be filed in any court of record in this
state:
1. Execution is not issued by the court clerk and filed with
the county clerk as provided in Section 759 of this title;
2. A notice of renewal of judgment substantially in the form
prescribed by the Administrative Director of the Courts is not filed
with the court clerk;
3. A garnishment summons is not issued by the court clerk; or
4. A certified copy of a notice of income assignment is not
sent to a payor of the judgment debtor.
B. A judgment shall become unenforceable and of no effect if
more than five (5) years have passed from the date of:
1. The last execution on the judgment was filed with the county
clerk;
2. The last notice of renewal of judgment was filed with the
court clerk;
3. The last garnishment summons was issued; or
4. The sending of a certified copy of a notice of income
assignment to a payor of the judgment debtor.
C. This section shall not apply to judgments against
municipalities or to child support judgments by operation of law.
R.L. 1910, § 5153. Amended by Laws 1981, c. 120, § 1, eff. Oct. 1,
1981; Laws 1988, c. 22, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 236, §
5, eff. July 1, 1989; Laws 1997, c. 320, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1997;