Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-832: Joint tort-feasors - Contribution - Indemnity - Exemptions
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 12
- Release, covenant not to sue, etc.
A. When two or more persons become jointly or severally liable
in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same
wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even
though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them
except as provided in this section.
B. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-
feasor who has paid more than their pro rata share of the common
liability, and the total recovery is limited to the amount paid by
the tort-feasor in excess of their pro rata share. No tort-feasor
is compelled to make contribution beyond their pro rata share of the
entire liability.
C. There is no right of contribution in favor of any tort-
feasor who has intentionally caused or contributed to the injury or
wrongful death.
D. A tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant
is not entitled to recover contribution from another tort-feasor
whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished
by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement
which is in excess of what was reasonable.
E. A liability insurer which by payment has discharged, in full
or in part, the liability of a tort-feasor and has thereby
discharged in full its obligation as insurer, is subrogated to the
tort-feasor's right of contribution to the extent of the amount it
has paid in excess of the tort-feasor's pro rata share of the common
liability. This provision does not limit or impair any right of
subrogation arising from any other relationship.
F. This act does not impair any right of indemnity under
existing law. When one tort-feasor is entitled to indemnity from
another, the right of the indemnity obligee is for indemnity and not
contribution, and the indemnity obligor is not entitled to
contribution from the obligee for any portion of the indemnity
obligation.
G. This act shall not apply to breaches of trust or of other
fiduciary obligation.
H. When a release, covenant not to sue, or a similar agreement
is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort
for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
1. It does not discharge any other tort-feasor from liability
for the injury or wrongful death unless the other tort-feasor is
specifically named; but it reduces the claim against others to the
extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or
in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is
greater; and
2. It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all
liability for contribution to any other tort-feasor.