Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 12A-3-118: Statute of Limitations
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 12A
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
(a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, an
action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at
a definite time must be commenced within six (6) years after the due
date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated,
within six (6) years after the accelerated due date.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e) of this
section, if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note
payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to
pay the note must be commenced within six (6) years after the
demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to
enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the
note has been paid for a continuous period of ten (10) years.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, an
action to enforce the obligation of a party to an unaccepted draft
to pay the draft must be commenced within three (3) years after
dishonor of the draft or ten (10) years after the date of the draft,
whichever period expires first.
(d) An action to enforce the obligation of the acceptor of a
certified check or the issuer of a teller's check, cashier's check,
or traveler's check must be commenced within three (3) years after
demand for payment is made to the acceptor or issuer, as the case
may be.
(e) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to a
certificate of deposit to pay the instrument must be commenced
within six (6) years after demand for payment is made to the maker,
but if the instrument states a due date and the maker is not
required to pay before that date, the six-year period begins when a
demand for payment is in effect and the due date has passed.
(f) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an
accepted draft, other than a certified check, must be commenced (i)
within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the draft
or acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable at a
definite time, or (ii) within six (6) years after the date of the
acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable on demand.
(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity
or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for
money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for
breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or
right arising under this article and not governed by this section
must be commenced within three (3) years after the claim for relief
accrues.