Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 12A-8-202: Issuer's Responsibility and Defenses; Notice of Defect
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 12A
or Defense.
Issuer's Responsibility and Defenses; Notice of Defect or
Defense.
(a) Even against a purchaser for value and without notice, the
terms of a security include terms stated on the certificate and
terms made part of the security by reference on the certificate to
another instrument, indenture, or document or to a constitution,
statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, order, or the like, to the
extent the terms referred to do not conflict with terms stated on
the certificate. A reference under this subsection does not of
itself charge a purchaser for value with notice of a defect going to
the validity of the security, even if the certificate expressly
states that a person accepting it admits notice. The terms of an
uncertificated security include those stated in any instrument,
indenture, or document or in a constitution, statute, ordinance,
rule, regulation, order, or the like, pursuant to which the security
is issued.
(b) The following rules apply if an issuer asserts that a
security is not valid:
(1) A security other than one issued by a government or
governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, even though
issued with a defect going to its validity, is valid in the hands of
a purchaser for value and without notice of the particular defect
unless the defect involves a violation of a constitutional
provision. In that case, the security is valid in the hands of a
purchaser for value and without notice of the defect, other than one
who takes by original issue.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection applies to an issuer that
is a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or
instrumentality only if there has been substantial compliance with
the legal requirements governing the issue or the issuer has
received a substantial consideration for the issue as a whole or for
the particular security and a stated purpose of the issue is one for
which the issuer has power to borrow money or issue the security.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in Section 8-205 of this
title, lack of genuineness of a certificated security is a complete
defense, even against a purchaser for value and without notice.
(d) All other defenses of the issuer of a security, including
nondelivery and conditional delivery of a certificated security, are
ineffective against a purchaser for value who has taken the
certificated security without notice of the particular defense.
(e) This section does not affect the right of a party to cancel
a contract for a security "when, as and if issued" or "when
distributed" in the event of a material change in the character of
the security that is the subject of the contract or in the plan or
arrangement pursuant to which the security is to be issued or
distributed.
(f) If a security is held by a securities intermediary against
whom an entitlement holder has a security entitlement with respect
to the security, the issuer may not assert any defense that the
issuer could not assert if the entitlement holder held the security
directly.