Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 12A-8-503: Property Interest of Entitlement Holder in Financial
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 12A
Asset Held by Securities Intermediary.
Property Interest of Entitlement Holder in Financial Asset Held
by Securities Intermediary.
(a) To the extent necessary for a securities intermediary to
satisfy all security entitlements with respect to a particular
financial asset, all interests in that financial asset held by the
securities intermediary are held by the securities intermediary for
the entitlement holders, are not property of the securities
intermediary, and are not subject to claims of creditors of the
securities intermediary, except as otherwise provided in Section 8-
511 of this title.
(b) An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a
particular financial asset under subsection (a) of this section is a
pro rata property interest in all interests in that financial asset
held by the securities intermediary, without regard to the time the
entitlement holder acquired the security entitlement or the time the
securities intermediary acquired the interest in that financial
asset.
(c) An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a
particular financial asset under subsection (a) of this section may
be enforced against the securities intermediary only by exercise of
the entitlement holder's rights under Sections 8-505 through 8-508
of this title.
(d) An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a
particular financial asset under subsection (a) of this section may
be enforced against a purchaser of the financial asset or interest
therein only if:
(1) insolvency proceedings have been initiated by or
against the securities intermediary;
(2) the securities intermediary does not have sufficient
interests in the financial asset to satisfy the
security entitlements of all of its entitlement
holders to that financial asset;
(3) the securities intermediary violated its obligations
under Section 8-504 of this title by transferring the
financial asset or interest therein to the purchaser;
and
(4) the purchaser is not protected under subsection (e) of
this section.
The trustee or other liquidator, acting on behalf of all entitlement
holders having security entitlements with respect to a particular
financial asset, may recover the financial asset, or interest
therein, from the purchaser. If the trustee or other liquidator
elects not to pursue that right, an entitlement holder whose
security entitlement remains unsatisfied has the right to recover
its interest in the financial asset from the purchaser.
(e) An action based on the entitlement holder's property
interest with respect to a particular financial asset under
subsection (a) of this section, whether framed in conversion,
replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other theory, may
not be asserted against any purchaser of a financial asset or
interest therein who gives value, obtains control, and does not act
in collusion with the securities intermediary in violating the
securities intermediary's obligations under Section 8-504 of this
title.