Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 17, § 17-160.15: Required filing - Evidence of financial security
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 17
A. The owner of a wind energy facility shall submit to the
Corporation Commission evidence of financial security to cover the
anticipated costs of decommissioning the wind energy facility. For
a wind energy facility or portion thereof which reaches the
commercial generation date prior to December 31, 2016, the evidence
of financial security shall be submitted after the fifteenth year of
operation of the facility. For a wind energy facility or portion
thereof which reaches the commercial generation date on or after
December 31, 2016, the evidence of financial security shall be
submitted by the fifth year of operation of the facility. Evidence
of financial security may be in the form of a surety bond,
collateral bond, parent guaranty, cash, cashier's check, certificate
of deposit, bank joint custody receipt or other approved negotiable
instrument as established in rules promulgated by the Commission.
B. 1. For a wind energy facility which reaches the commercial
generation date prior to December 31, 2016, the evidence of
financial security shall be accompanied by an estimate of the total
cost of decommissioning, minus the salvage value of the equipment,
prepared by a professional engineer licensed in this state. The
amount of the evidence of financial security shall be either:
a. the estimate of the total cost of decommissioning
minus the salvage value of the equipment which shall
be submitted to the Commission in the fifteenth year
of the project and every tenth year thereafter for the
life of the wind energy facility, or
b. one hundred twenty-five percent (125%) of the estimate
of the total cost of decommissioning which shall be
submitted to the Commission in the fifteenth year of
the project.
2. For a wind energy facility which reaches the commercial
generation date on or after December 31, 2016, the evidence of
financial security shall be accompanied by an estimate of the total
cost of decommissioning and an estimate of the salvage value of the
equipment prepared by a professional engineer licensed in this
state. The amount of the evidence of financial security shall be
one hundred twenty-five percent (125%) of the estimate of the total
cost of decommissioning, minus the salvage value of the equipment,
which shall be submitted to the Commission by the fifth year after
reaching the commercial generation date and thereafter upon request
by the Commission.
C. If the owner of a wind energy facility fails to submit the
information with the Commission as is required by this section, the
owner shall be subject to an administrative penalty not to exceed
One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500.00) per day.
D. In the event of a transfer of ownership of a wind energy
facility, the evidence of financial security posted by the
transferor shall remain in place and shall not be released until
such time as evidence of financial security meeting the requirements
of this section is posted by the new owner of the wind energy
facility and deemed acceptable by the Commission.
E. The provisions of this section shall apply to any wind
energy facility or portion thereof entering into or renewing a power
purchase agreement (PPA) for the energy generated by the wind energy
facility on or after January 1, 2011. If a wind energy facility
does not sell its energy under a power purchase agreement, the
provisions of this section shall apply to the wind energy facility
or portion thereof which construction commences on or after January
1, 2011.