Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 17, § 17-820.5: Financial assurance
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 17
A. A solar power facility agreement shall provide that the
grantee obtain and deliver to the landowner evidence of financial
assurance that conforms to the requirements of this section to
secure the performance of the grantee's obligation to remove the
grantee's solar power facilities located on the landowner's property
as described by Section 5 of this act. Acceptable forms of
financial assurance include a parent company guaranty with a minimum
investment grade credit rating for the parent company issued by a
major domestic credit rating agency, a letter of credit, a bond, or
another form of financial assurance reasonably acceptable to the
landowner.
B. The amount of the financial assurance must be at least equal
to the estimated amount by which the cost of removing the solar
power facilities from the landowner's property and restoring the
property to as near as reasonably possible the condition of the
property as of the date the agreement begins exceeds the salvage
value of the solar power facilities, less any portion of the value
of the solar power facilities pledged to secure outstanding debt.
C. The agreement shall provide that:
1. The estimated cost of removing the solar power facilities
from the landowner's property and restoring the property to as near
as reasonably possible the condition of the property as of the date
the agreement begins and the estimated salvage value of the solar
power facilities must be determined by an independent, third-party
professional engineer licensed in this state;
2. The grantee shall deliver to the landowner an updated
estimate, prepared by an independent, third-party professional
engineer licensed in this state, of the cost of removal and the
salvage value:
a. on or before the tenth anniversary of the commercial
operations date of the solar power facilities, and
b. at least once every five (5) years after the
commercial operations date of the solar power
facilities for the remainder of the term of the
agreement; and
3. The grantee is responsible for ensuring that the amount of
the financial assurance remains sufficient to cover the amount
required by subsection B of this section, consistent with the
estimates required by this subsection.
D. The grantee is responsible for the costs of obtaining
financial assurance described by this section and costs of
determining the estimated removal costs and salvage value.
E. The agreement must provide that the grantee shall deliver
the financial assurance not later than the earlier of:
1. The date the solar power facility agreement is terminated;
or
2. The twentieth anniversary of the commercial operations date
of the solar power facilities located on the landowner's leased
property.
F. For purposes of this section, "commercial operations date"
means the date on which the solar power facilities are approved for
participation in market operations by a regional transmission
organization and does not include the generation of electrical
energy or other operations conducted before that date for purposes
of maintenance and testing.
G. The grantee may not cancel financial assurance before the
date the grantee has completed the grantee's obligation to remove
the grantee's solar power facilities located on the landowner's
property in the manner provided by this act, unless the grantee
provides the landowner with replacement financial assurance at the
time of or before the cancellation. In the event of a transfer of
ownership of the grantee's solar power facilities, the financial
security provided by the grantee shall remain in place until the
date evidence of financial security meeting the requirements of this
act is provided to the landowner.