Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 18, § 18-1053: Liability of Directors for Unlawful Payment of Dividend
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 18
or Unlawful Stock Purchase or Redemption - Exoneration from
Liability - Contribution among Directors - Subrogation.
LIABILITY OF DIRECTORS FOR UNLAWFUL PAYMENT OF DIVIDEND OR UNLAWFUL
STOCK PURCHASE OR REDEMPTION; EXONERATION FROM LIABILITY;
CONTRIBUTION AMONG DIRECTORS; SUBROGATION
A. In case of any willful or negligent violation of the
provisions of Sections 41 and 52 of this act, the directors under
whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and
severally liable, at any time within six (6) years after paying any
unlawful dividend or after any unlawful stock purchase or
redemption, to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of
its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend
unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the
purchase or redemption of the corporation's stock, with interest
from the time such liability accrued. Any director who may have
been absent when the same was done, or who may have dissented from
the act or resolution by which the same was done, may exonerate
himself from such liability by causing his dissent to be entered on
the books containing the minutes of the proceedings of the directors
at the time the same was done, or immediately after he has notice of
the same.
B. Any director against whom a claim is successfully asserted
under the provisions of this section shall be entitled to
contribution from the other directors who voted for or concurred in
the unlawful dividend, stock purchase or stock redemption.
C. Any director against whom a claim is successfully asserted
under this section shall be entitled, to the extent of the amount
paid by him as a result of such claim, to be subrogated to the
rights of the corporation against shareholders who received the
dividend on, or assets for the sale or redemption of, their stock
with knowledge of facts indicating that such dividend, stock
purchase or redemption was unlawful pursuant to the provisions of
the Oklahoma General Corporation Act, in proportion to the amounts
received by such shareholders respectively.