Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 18, § 18-1055: Restriction on transfer of securities
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 18
RESTRICTION ON TRANSFER OF SECURITIES
A. A written restriction or restrictions on the transfer or
registration of transfer of a security of a corporation, or on the
amount of a corporation’s securities that may be owned by any person
or group of persons, if permitted by this section and noted
conspicuously on the certificate or certificates representing the
security or securities so restricted or, in the case of
uncertificated shares, contained in the notice or notices sent
pursuant to the provisions of subsection F of Section 1032 of this
title, may be enforced against the holder of the restricted security
or securities or any successor or transferee of the holder including
an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary
entrusted with like responsibility for the person or estate of the
holder. Unless noted conspicuously on the certificate or
certificates representing the security or securities so restricted
or, in the case of uncertificated shares, contained in the notice or
notices sent pursuant to the provisions of subsection F of Section
1032 of this title, a restriction, even though permitted by this
section, is ineffective except against a person with actual
knowledge of the restriction.
B. A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of
securities of a corporation, or on the amount of a corporation’s
securities that may be owned by any person or group of persons, may
be imposed either by the certificate of incorporation or by the
bylaws or by an agreement among any number of security holders or
among such holders and the corporation. No restriction so imposed
shall be binding with respect to securities issued prior to the
adoption of the restriction unless the holders of the securities are
parties to an agreement or voted in favor of the restriction.
C. A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of
securities of a corporation or on the amount of a corporation’s
securities that may be owned by any person or group of persons is
permitted by the provisions of this section if it:
1. Obligates the holder of the restricted securities to offer
to the corporation or to any other holders of securities of the
corporation or to any other person or to any combination of the
foregoing, a prior opportunity, to be exercised within a reasonable
time, to acquire the restricted securities;
2. Obligates the corporation or any holder of securities of the
corporation or any other person or any combination of the foregoing,
to purchase the securities which are the subject of an agreement
respecting the purchase and sale of the restricted securities;
3. Requires the corporation or the holders of any class of
securities of the corporation to consent to any proposed transfer of
the restricted securities or to approve the proposed transferee of
the restricted securities or to approve the amount of securities of
the corporation that may be owned by any person or group of persons;
4. Obligates the holder of the restricted securities to sell or
transfer an amount of restricted securities to the corporation or to
any other holders of securities of the corporation or to any other
person or to any combination of the foregoing, or causes or results
in the automatic sale or transfer of an amount of restricted
securities to the corporation or to any other holders of securities
of the corporation or to any other person or to any combination of
the foregoing; or
5. Prohibits or restricts the transfer of the restricted
securities to, or the ownership of restricted securities by,
designated persons or classes of persons or groups of persons, and
such designation is not manifestly unreasonable.
D. Any restriction on the transfer or the registration of
transfer of the securities of a corporation, or on the amount of
securities of a corporation that may be owned by a person or group
transfer of the restricted
securities to, or the ownership of restricted securities by,
designated persons or classes of persons or groups of persons, and
such designation is not manifestly unreasonable.
D. Any restriction on the transfer or the registration of
transfer of the securities of a corporation, or on the amount of
securities of a corporation that may be owned by a person or group
of persons, shall be conclusively presumed to be for a reasonable
purpose for any of the following purposes:
1. Maintaining any local, state, federal or foreign tax
advantage to the corporation or its shareholders, including without
limitation:
a. maintaining the corporation’s status as an electing
small business corporation under Subchapter S of the
United States Internal Revenue Code,
b. maintaining or preserving any tax attribute,
including, without limitation, net operating losses,
or
c. qualifying or maintaining the qualification of the
corporation as a real estate investment trust pursuant
to the United States Internal Revenue Code or
regulations adopted pursuant to the United States
Internal Revenue Code; or
2. Maintaining any statutory or regulatory advantage or
complying with any statutory or regulatory requirements under
applicable local, state, federal, or foreign law.
E. Any other lawful restriction on transfer or registration of
transfer of securities, or on the amount of securities that may be
owned by any person or group of persons, is permitted by the
provisions of this section.