Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-1290.22: Business owner's rights
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 21
BUSINESS OWNER'S RIGHTS
A. Except as provided in subsections B, C and D of this
section, nothing contained in any provision of the Oklahoma Self-
Defense Act shall be construed to limit, restrict or prohibit in any
manner the existing rights of any person, property owner, tenant,
employer, liquor store, place of worship or business entity to
control the possession of weapons on any property owned or
controlled by the person or business entity.
B. No person, property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store,
holder of an event permit, place of worship or business entity shall
be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of
prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting
and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside
for any vehicle.
C. A property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store, place of
worship or business entity may prohibit any person from carrying a
concealed or unconcealed firearm on the property. If the building
or property is open to the public, the property owner, tenant,
employer, liquor store, place of worship or business entity shall
post signs on or about the property stating such prohibition.
D. No person, property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store,
holder of an event permit, place of worship or business entity shall
be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of
prohibiting any person from carrying a concealed or unconcealed
firearm on property within the specific exclusion provided for in
paragraph 4 of subsection B of Section 1277 of this title; provided
that carrying a concealed or unconcealed firearm may be prohibited
in the following places:
1. The portion of a public property structure or building
during an event authorized by the city, town, county, state or
federal governmental authority owning or controlling such building
or structure;
2. Any public property sports field including any adjacent
seating or adjacent area set aside for viewing a sporting event,
where an elementary or secondary school, collegiate, or professional
sporting event or an International Olympic Committee or organization
or any committee subordinate to the International Olympic Committee
event is being held;
3. The fairgrounds during the Oklahoma State Fair or the Tulsa
State Fair; and
4. The portion of a public property structure or building that
is leased or under contract to a business or not-for-profit entity
or group for offices.
E. The otherwise lawful carrying of a concealed or unconcealed
firearm by a person on property that has signs prohibiting the
carrying of firearms shall subject the person to being denied
entrance onto the property or removed from the property. If the
person:
1. Has been informed by the property owner, business entity or
manager of the business that the person is in violation of a policy
that prohibits firearms on the property; and
2. Refuses to leave the property and a peace officer is
summoned, the person shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed Two Hundred Fifty
Dollars ($250.00).
F. A person, property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store,
holder of an event permit, place of worship or business entity that
does or does not prohibit any individual, except a convicted felon,
from carrying a loaded or unloaded, concealed or unconcealed weapon
on property that the person, property owner, tenant, employer,
liquor store, holder of an event permit, place of worship or
business entity owns, or has legal control of, is immune from any
liability arising from that decision. Except for acts of gross
negligence or willful or wanton misconduct, an employer who does or
does not prohibit his or her employees from carrying a concealed or
loyer,
liquor store, holder of an event permit, place of worship or
business entity owns, or has legal control of, is immune from any
liability arising from that decision. Except for acts of gross
negligence or willful or wanton misconduct, an employer who does or
does not prohibit his or her employees from carrying a concealed or
unconcealed weapon is immune from any liability arising from that
decision. A person, property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store,
holder of an event permit, place of worship or business entity that
does not prohibit persons from carrying a concealed or unconcealed
weapon pursuant to subsection D of this section shall be immune from
any liability arising from the carrying of a concealed or
unconcealed weapon, while in the scope of employment, on the
property or in or about a business entity vehicle. The provisions
of this subsection shall not apply to claims pursuant to the
Administrative Workers' Compensation Act.
G. It shall not be considered part of an employee's job
description or within the employee's scope of employment if an
employee is allowed to carry or discharge a weapon pursuant to this
section.
H. Nothing in subsections F and G of this section shall prevent
an employer, employee or person who has suffered loss resulting from
the discharge of a weapon to seek redress or damages of the person
who discharged the weapon or used the weapon outside the provisions
of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act.