Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-142.18: Victim compensation assessments - Probation or parole
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 21
fees - Restitution funds.
A. In addition to the imposition of any costs, penalties or
fines imposed pursuant to law, any person convicted of, pleading
guilty to or agreeing to a deferred judgment procedure under the
provisions set forth in the Oklahoma Statutes for a felony involving
criminally injurious conduct shall be ordered to pay a victim
compensation assessment of at least Fifty Dollars ($50.00), but not
to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), for each crime for
which the person was convicted or for which the person agreed to a
deferred judgment procedure. In imposing this penalty, the court
shall consider factors such as the severity of the crime, the prior
criminal record, the expenses of the victim of the crime, and the
ability of the defendant to pay, as well as the economic impact of
the victim compensation assessment on the dependents of the
defendant.
B. In addition to the imposition of any costs, penalties or
fines imposed pursuant to law, any person convicted of, pleading
guilty to or agreeing to a deferred judgment procedure under the
provisions set forth in the Oklahoma Statutes for a felony or
misdemeanor offense, not including traffic offenses and not
including misdemeanor offenses of the Oklahoma Wildlife Conservation
Code or statutes relating to water safety, not described in
subsection A of this section, the court shall levy a victim
compensation assessment of at least Forty-five Dollars ($45.00), but
not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) for each felony and
at least Thirty Dollars ($30.00), but not to exceed Three Hundred
Dollars ($300.00) for each misdemeanor upon every fine, penalty, and
forfeiture imposed and collected. When a cash bond is posted for
any offense included in this subsection, the bond shall also include
a sufficient amount to cover the minimum amount for victim
compensation assessment.
C. A victim compensation assessment of at least Thirty Dollars
($30.00), but not to exceed Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00), shall
be levied by the court at the time a child has been adjudicated by
the court as a delinquent child, provided the child is committed to
the Department of Juvenile Justice, as defined in Sections 2-1-103
and 2-7-503 of Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D. All monies collected pursuant to this section shall be
forwarded monthly by the court clerk to the Victims Compensation
Revolving Fund.
E. In any municipal court of record in which the defendant is
ordered by the court to pay municipal court costs as a result of a
crime involving violence, the threat of violence, or sexual assault,
the court shall levy and collect a victims compensation assessment
of Thirty-five Dollars ($35.00). The municipal court clerk
collecting said assessment is authorized to deduct ten percent (10%)
of the amount collected from said Thirty-five Dollars ($35.00) for
administrative costs. In any municipal court of record in which the
defendant is ordered by the court to pay municipal court costs as a
result of driving under the influence of alcohol or other
intoxicating substance, or both alcohol and other intoxicating
substance, the court shall levy and collect a victims compensation
assessment of Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00). The municipal court
clerk collecting said assessment is authorized to deduct ten percent
(10%) of the amount collected from said Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00)
for administrative costs. All victims compensation assessments
collected by the municipal court clerk shall be forwarded to the
Crime Victims Compensation Fund on a quarterly basis.
F. Beginning July 1, 1996, the fee provided for in Section 991d
of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be deposited with the
State Treasurer and transferred to the Department of Corrections
Revolving Fund. There shall be a three-year statute of limitation
ion assessments
collected by the municipal court clerk shall be forwarded to the
Crime Victims Compensation Fund on a quarterly basis.
F. Beginning July 1, 1996, the fee provided for in Section 991d
of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be deposited with the
State Treasurer and transferred to the Department of Corrections
Revolving Fund. There shall be a three-year statute of limitation
from the date of receipt of all restitution funds made payable to
the Department of Corrections. All restitution funds which have not
been disbursed in three (3) years shall be transferred to the
Oklahoma Crime Victims Compensation Fund by the 15th of the month
following the end of each quarter. The statute of limitations
applies to funds currently on the books of the Department of
Corrections which have not been disbursed as of July 1, 1993, and
July 1st of every year thereafter. Any funds being held since the
repeal of Section 991e of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which
was effective July 1, 1995, shall be transferred to the Oklahoma
Crime Victims Compensation Fund by July 31, 1996. Any restitution
collected through a county restitution program and deposited in a
county treasury account shall also be forwarded to the Victims
Compensation Fund using the same three-year statute of limitations.