Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-51.2: Second and subsequent offenses ten years after completion
- OK Code
- Title 21
of sentence.
Except as provided in Section 51.1a of this title, no person
shall be sentenced as a second and subsequent offender under Section
51.1 of this title, or any other section of the Oklahoma Statutes,
when a period of ten (10) years has elapsed since the completion of
the sentence imposed on the former conviction; provided, the person
has not, in the meantime, been convicted of a felony. Nothing in
this section shall prohibit the use of a prior conviction for
physical or sexually related child abuse as a prior conviction for
second and subsequent offender purposes if the person is presently
charged with a felony crime involving physical or sexually related
child abuse.