Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-748.2: Guidelines for treatment of human trafficking victims –
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 21
Right to civil action – Notice of rights – Protective custody.
A. Human trafficking victims shall:
1. Be housed in an appropriate shelter as soon as practicable;
2. Not be detained in facilities inappropriate to their status
as crime victims;
3. Not be jailed, fined, or otherwise penalized due to having
been trafficked;
4. Receive prompt medical care, mental health care, including
counseling services and rehabilitation services, food, resources for
safe housing, and other assistance, as necessary;
5. Have access to legal assistance, information about their
rights, and translation services, as necessary;
6. Be provided protection if the safety of the victim is at
risk or if there is a danger of additional harm by recapture of the
victim by a trafficker, including:
a. taking measures to protect trafficked persons and
their family members from intimidation and threats of
reprisals, and
b. ensuring that the names and identifying information of
trafficked persons and their family members are not
disclosed to the public;
7. Be treated with fairness and respect for the safety,
dignity, and privacy of the victim and treated as a true crime
victim rather than a defendant in a criminal case;
8. Be informed of financial assistance and other social
services as a result of being a human trafficking victim; and
9. Be informed in writing of all constitutional and statutory
rights, as provided for in the provisions of the Oklahoma Victim's
Rights Act.
B. Any person aggrieved by a violation of subsection B of
Section 748 of this title may bring a civil action against the
person or persons who committed the violation to recover actual and
punitive damages and reasonable attorney fees and costs. The civil
action brought under this section may be instituted in the district
court in this state in the county in which the prospective defendant
resides or has committed any act which subjects him or her to
liability under this section. A criminal case or prosecution is not
a necessary precedent to the civil action. The statute of
limitations for the cause of action shall not commence until the
latter of the victim's emancipation from the defendant, the victim's
twenty-first birthday, or the plaintiff discovers or reasonably
should have discovered that he or she was a victim of human
trafficking and that the defendant caused, was responsible for or
profited from the human trafficking.
C. Upon availability of funds, the Attorney General is
authorized to establish an emergency hotline number for victims of
human trafficking to call in order to request assistance or rescue.
The Attorney General is authorized to enter into agreements with the
county departments of health to require posting of the rights
contained in this section along with the hotline number for
publication in locations as directed by the State Department of
Health.
D. Any peace officer who comes in contact with a human
trafficking victim shall inform the victim of the human trafficking
emergency hotline number and give notice to the victim of certain
rights. The notice shall consist of handing the victim a written
statement of the rights provided for in subsection A of this
section.
E. 1. Any peace officer or employee of a district court,
juvenile bureau or Office of Juvenile Affairs who has reasonable
suspicion that a minor may be a victim of human trafficking and is
in need of immediate protection shall assume protective custody over
the minor and immediately notify the Department of Human Services.
The minor shall be transferred to the emergency custody of the
Department pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-4-201 of Title
10A of the Oklahoma Statutes. While in custody of the Department,
the minor shall be provided with any necessary emergency social
y over
the minor and immediately notify the Department of Human Services.
The minor shall be transferred to the emergency custody of the
Department pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-4-201 of Title
10A of the Oklahoma Statutes. While in custody of the Department,
the minor shall be provided with any necessary emergency social
services which include, but shall not be limited to, medical
examination or treatment, or a mental health assessment.
Law enforcement and the Department of Human Services shall
conduct a joint investigation into the claim.
The minor shall remain in the custody of the Department of Human
Services until the investigation has been completed, but for no
longer than two (2) judicial days, for the show-cause hearing. The
Department may release the minor to the custody of a parent or legal
guardian if it determines the minor will not be subject to further
exploitation. If no such determination is made, the minor shall be
subject to the deprived child provisions of the Oklahoma Children's
Code and made eligible for appropriate child welfare services.
2. The minor shall not be subject to juvenile delinquency
proceedings or child-in-need-of-supervision proceedings for
prostitution offenses or misdemeanor or nonviolent felony offenses
committed as a result of being a victim of human trafficking.