Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1115.2: Posting bail after release on personal recognizance for
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 22
traffic violation - Failure to appear - Person ineligible for
release on personal recognizance - Juveniles.
A. If a person arrested for a traffic violation is released
upon personal recognizance as provided for in Section 1115.1 of this
title, but subsequently posts bail and thereafter fails to timely
appear as provided for by law, the court may issue a warrant for the
person's arrest and the case shall be processed as follows:
1. If for a state traffic violation, as provided for in Section
1108 of this title; or
2. If for a violation filed in a municipal court not of record,
as provided for in Section 27-118 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma
Statutes; or
3. If for a violation filed in a municipal court of record, as
provided for in Section 28-127 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B. If the defendant is not eligible for release upon personal
recognizance as provided for in Section 1115.1 of this title, or if
eligible but refuses to sign a written promise to appear, the
officer shall deliver the person to an appropriate magistrate for
arraignment and the magistrate shall proceed as otherwise provided
for by law. If no magistrate is available, the defendant shall be
placed in the custody of the appropriate municipal or county jailor
or custodian, to be held until a magistrate is available or bail is
posted as provided for in Section 1115.3 of this title or as
otherwise provided for by law or ordinance.
C. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a juvenile
may be held in custody pursuant to the provisions of this section,
but shall be incarcerated separately from any adult offender.
Provided however, the arresting officer shall not be required to:
a. place a juvenile into custody as provided for in this
section, or
b. place any other traffic offender into custody:
(1) who is injured, disabled, or otherwise
incapacitated, or
(2) if custodial arrest may require impoundment of a
vehicle containing livestock, perishable cargo,
or items requiring special maintenance or care,
or
(3) if extraordinary circumstances exist, which, in
the judgment of the arresting officer, custodial
arrest should not be made.
In such cases, the arresting officer may designate the date and time
on the citation by which, or on which, the person shall appear or
contact the court, as applicable to the court, and release the
person. If the person fails to appear without good cause shown, the
court may issue a warrant for the person's arrest.
2. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to:
a. create any duty on the part of the officer to release
a person from custody, or
b. create any duty on the part of the officer to make any
inquiry or investigation relating to any condition
which may justify release under this subsection, or
c. create any liability upon any officer, or the state or
any political subdivision thereof, arising from the
decision to release or not to release such person from
custody pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.