Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-409: Indictment or information, when sufficient
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 22
The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be
understood therefrom:
1. That it is entitled in a court having authority to receive
it, though the name of the court be not stated.
2. That it was found by a grand jury or presented by the
district attorney of the county in which the court was held.
3. That the defendant is named, or if his name cannot be
discovered, that he is described by a fictitious name, with the
statement that his true name is unknown.
4. That the offense was committed at some place within the
jurisdiction of the court, except where the act, though done without
the local jurisdiction of the county, is triable therein.
5. That the offense was committed at some time prior to the
time of filing the indictment or information.
6. That the act or omission charged as the offense is clearly
and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise language, without
repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a person of common
understanding to know what is intended.
7. That the act or omission charged as the offense, is stated
with such a degree of certainty, as to enable the court to pronounce
judgment upon a conviction according to the right of the case.