Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-660: Implied bias, challenge for
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 22
A challenge for implied bias may be taken for all or any of the
following cases, and for no other:
1. Consanguinity or affinity within the fourth degree,
inclusive, to the person alleged to be injured by the offense
charged or on whose complaint the prosecution was instituted, or to
the defendant.
2. Standing in the relation of guardian and ward, attorney and
client, master and servant, or landlord and tenant, or being a
member of the family of the defendant, or of the person alleged to
be injured by the offense charged, or on whose complaint the
prosecution was instituted, or in his employment on wages.
3. Being a party adverse to the defendant in a civil action, or
having complained against, or been accused by him in a criminal
prosecution.
4. Having served on the grand jury which found the indictment,
or on a coroner's jury which inquired into the death of a person
whose death is the subject of the prosecution.
5. Having served on a trial jury which has tried another person
for the offense charged in the indictment or information.
6. Having been one of the jury formerly sworn to try the
indictment or information and whose verdict was set aside, or which
was discharged without a verdict, after the cause was submitted to
it.
7. Having served as a juror in a civil action brought against
the defendant for the act charged as an offense.
8. If the offense charged be punishable with death, the
entertaining of such conscientious opinions as would preclude his
finding the defendant guilty of, in which case he shall neither be
permitted nor compelled to serve as a juror.