Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-719: Persons held as material witnesses to be informed of
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 22
constitutional rights - Fees.
Whenever any person shall be taken into custody by any law
enforcement officer to be held as a material witness in any criminal
investigation or proceeding, he shall, if not sooner released, be
taken before a judge of the district court without unnecessary delay
and said judge of the district court shall immediately inform him of
his constitutional rights including the reason he is being held in
custody, his right to the aid of counsel in every stage of the
proceedings, and of his right to be released from custody upon
entering into a written undertaking in the manner provided by law. A
witness who is held in custody pursuant to the provisions hereof
shall be kept separately and apart from any person, or persons,
being held in custody because of being accused of committing a
crime. A witness who desires aid of counsel and is unable to obtain
aid of counsel by reason of poverty shall be by the court provided
counsel at the expense of the court fund of the county. During the
time a witness is in custody he shall receive the witness fee
provided by law for witnesses in criminal cases.