Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-720: Detainment of person as material witness
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 22
A. If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe
that a person is a necessary and material witness to a felony and
that there is probable cause to believe that the person would be
unwilling to accept service of a subpoena or may otherwise refuse to
appear in any criminal proceeding, the officer may detain the person
as a material witness with or without an arrest warrant; provided,
no person may be detained as a material witness to a crime for more
than forty-eight (48) hours without being taken before a judge as
required by Section 719 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes; and
provided further, no person may be detained as a material witness to
a crime who is a victim of such crime.
B. At the time of the detainment, the law enforcement officer
shall inform the person:
1. Of the identity of the officer as a law enforcement officer;
and
2. That the person is being detained because the officer has
probable cause to believe the person:
a. is a material witness to an identified felony, and
b. would be unwilling to accept service of a subpoena or
may otherwise refuse to appear in any criminal
proceeding.
C. If a material witness is taken into custody pursuant to this
section, the provisions of Section 719 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma
Statutes shall apply.