Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-988.10: Resource-limited system
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 22
A. It is the responsibility of the planning council, the
sentencing judge, and the local administrator to ensure that the
expenditure of funds within the local community sentencing system is
appropriately made only for eligible offenders within the range of
services offered to the court. It is further the responsibility of
the local system, the prosecutor, the defense attorney, and
sentencing court to keep an awareness of the local correctional
resources and to utilize those resources in the most efficient
manner when punishing eligible offenders with community punishments.
B. The sentencing judge when imposing any punishment pursuant
to the provisions of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act shall
consider the most cost-effective treatment specifically targeted for
the offender's needs as determined by the Level of Services
Inventory (LSI) report or assessment instrument.
C. The statewide system and each local system is required to
monitor sentencing practices and eligibility requirements,
prioritize expenditures, and operate within available resources for
eligible offenders.
D. The Community Sentencing Division within the Department of
Corrections shall not fund any community sentencing system beyond
the accepted budget amounts in any fiscal year.