Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 30, § 30-4-308: Application for relief - Notice - Hearing - Order -
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 30
Appointment of counsel to represent ward - Joinder of separate
applications or objections - Evaluation of ward - Hearing without
notice.
A. After the appointment of a guardian, the ward, any person
interested in the welfare of the ward, or a guardian may make
application to the court for:
1. Termination of the guardianship;
2. Removal of the guardian;
3. Resolution of a dispute pertaining to the guardianship plan;
4. If the ward is an incapacitated or partially incapacitated
person, the imposition of additional restrictions upon the legal
capacity of the ward to act on his own behalf or the removal of one
or more existing restrictions; or
5. A review hearing.
B. Such application shall set forth:
1. The names and addresses of the individuals and entities
entitled to notice;
2. The relief requested; and
3. The alleged facts and reasons supporting the request.
C. Any person entitled to notice of the hearing on an
application filed pursuant to this section may object to the relief
requested in the application. If the ward is a minor, notice shall
be as provided by Section 2-101 of this title. If the ward is an
incapacitated or partially incapacitated person, notice shall be
given to those persons entitled to notice pursuant to paragraphs 1,
2, 3 and 7 of subsection A of Section 3-110 of this title and shall
be given as provided by Section 3-110 of this title and to the
attorney of the subject of the proceeding, if any, and if known to
the petitioner.
D. The court shall set an application filed pursuant to this
section for hearing on a date certain and shall cause notice to be
given to the persons entitled thereto by regular first-class mail at
least ten (10) days prior to such date. However, except for an
order terminating a guardianship, the court may enter an order
granting the relief requested in the application without notice if
the court determines that such relief should be granted immediately.
In that event, the court may grant such relief on a temporary basis
and proceed to set the application for further hearing following the
giving of notice as provided by this subsection. At the hearing,
based upon the evidence adduced, the judge may continue, modify or
vacate his temporary order.
E. At the hearing held upon an application filed pursuant to
this section for which notice is required, the court may, based upon
the evidence adduced, enter an order granting or denying the relief
requested. At such hearing, the court also may make any other order
which the court deems to be in the best interests of the ward or the
estate of the ward. The court may also set for further hearing,
with prior notice to be given as provided in this section, any other
matter which the court deems should be considered in the best
interest of the ward or the estate of the ward.
F. With respect to any matter set for hearing pursuant to this
section, the court may appoint an attorney to represent at such
hearing a ward who is an incapacitated or partially incapacitated
person, in the same manner and with the same compensation as
provided in the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act for
appointment of an attorney for the subject of the proceeding
following the filing of a petition for appointment of a guardian or
limited guardian of the person or property of an alleged
incapacitated or partially incapacitated person. The appointment of
such attorney shall cease:
1. Upon the entry by the court of an order pertaining to the
matters considered at such hearing, unless the court otherwise
directs, either in the order appointing such attorney or in the
order pertaining to the matters considered at such hearing;
2. Unless an appeal is taken from the order of the court
pertaining to the matters considered at such hearing, in which event
such attorney shall continue to represent the ward until final
pertaining to the
matters considered at such hearing, unless the court otherwise
directs, either in the order appointing such attorney or in the
order pertaining to the matters considered at such hearing;
2. Unless an appeal is taken from the order of the court
pertaining to the matters considered at such hearing, in which event
such attorney shall continue to represent the ward until final
disposition or as otherwise ordered by the court; or
3. Upon application of said attorney, the court may allow the
attorney to withdraw from the case and shall appoint another
attorney to represent the subject of the proceeding in any appeal
proceeding.
G. After notice, the court may join the issues raised in
separate applications or separate objections for determination at a
single hearing, unless the court determines joinder would be
prejudicial to the interests of the ward.
H. As necessary and appropriate the court may order an
evaluation of the ward in connection with any guardianship
proceeding subsequent to the appointment of a guardian.
I. The court may hear an application other than with respect to
the matters set forth in subsection A of this section, with or
without notice as the court determines. If the court requires
notice to be given, the court shall specify the persons to whom
notice shall be given and the manner and time in which such notice
shall be given.