Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 36-4805: Proofs of loss - Conditions of enforcement of limitation
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 36
of time.
When any insurance policy subject to the provisions of this
article contains a provision that the insured must render a written
sworn proof of loss within sixty (60) days from the date of fire or
loss to the insurer, or the same is required by law to be so
rendered, the insurer cannot assert the failure of insured to so
render such proof of loss in any litigation or court proceeding,
unless the insurer plead and prove that it has furnished the insured
with two blank forms for the execution of proof of loss, that has
printed thereon, in bold-faced type in a conspicuous place, the
warning that a proof of loss must be rendered to the insurer within
sixty (60) days from the date of receipt of the blank forms for
proof of loss by the insured, or by putting such warning in a like
form in a letter of instruction for executing a proof of loss that
will accompany the proof of loss blanks furnished the insured, and
the insurer has further executed and furnished the insured its
written extension of time, giving the insured sixty (60) days from
the date such blanks were received by the insured. These
requirements cannot be waived by any agreement between the parties
or otherwise.