Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 37A, § 37A-4-104: Municipal occupational tax
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 37A
Municipalities are hereby authorized to levy an annual
occupational tax for the privilege of operating as a retailer, mixed
beverage, beer and wine, caterer, public event or special event
licensee, bottle club, manufacturer, brewer, wine and spirits
wholesaler or beer distributor, within their respective
licensees; provided, the tax shall be levied only by the
municipality in which such licensee has its principal place of
business. This section shall not give any municipality any right to
determine or regulate the issuance of any license, except as
specifically provided for in this section, as the ABLE Commission
shall have exclusive authority as to issuance and regulations of
licenses. No municipality may prescribe rules or regulations in
conflict with or in addition to the statutes of this state or the
rules of the ABLE Commission. No licensee shall be held liable for
engaging in business otherwise authorized under this title with any
other retailer, mixed beverage, beer and wine, caterer, public event
or special event licensee, bottle club, manufacturer, brewer, wine
and spirits wholesaler or beer distributor solely because such other
party has failed to pay any occupational tax due under this section.
Municipalities which levy an occupational tax under this section
shall make an annual report to the ABLE Commission, covering the
fiscal year, showing the number and class of licensees subject to
the tax authorized by this section, and the amount of money received
therefrom, which information is to be included in the annual report
of the ABLE Commission submitted to the Governor, and transmitted to
the Legislature.