Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 41, § 41-122: Damage to or destruction of dwelling unit - Rights and
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 41
duties of tenant.
A. If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by
fire or other casualty to an extent that enjoyment of the dwelling
unit is substantially impaired, unless the impairment is caused by
the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member
of his family, his animal or pet or other person or animal on the
premises with his consent, the tenant may:
1. Immediately vacate the premises and notify the landlord in
writing within one (1) week thereafter of his intention to terminate
the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates
as of the date of vacating; or
2. If continued occupancy is possible, vacate any part of the
dwelling unit rendered unusable by the fire or casualty, in which
case the tenant's liability for rent is reduced in proportion to the
diminution in the fair rental value of the dwelling unit.
B. If the rental agreement is terminated under this section the
landlord shall return all deposits recoverable under Section 15 of
this act and all prepaid and unearned rent. Accounting for rent in
the event of termination or apportionment shall be made as of the
date of the fire or other casualty.