Okla. Stat. tit. 42, § 42-153: Payment of lienable claims
- OK Code
- Title 42
A. The trust funds created under Section 152 of this title
shall be applied to the payment of said valid lienable claims and no
portion thereof shall be used for any other purpose until all
lienable claims due and owing or to become due and owing shall have
been paid.
B. If the party receiving any money under Section 152 of this
title is an entity having the characteristics of limited liability
pursuant to law, such entity and the natural persons having the
legally enforceable duty for the management of the entity shall be
liable for the proper application of such trust funds and subject to
punishment under Section 1451 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
provided, however, if the value of the property embezzled is Fifteen
Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00) or more, the party shall, upon
conviction, be guilty of a Class C2 felony offense and shall be
punished by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F
of Section 20M of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes. If the value
of the property embezzled is not less than One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00) nor more than Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars
($2,500.00), the party shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class
D3 felony offense and shall be punished by imprisonment as provided
for in subsections B through F of Section 20P of Title 21 of the
Oklahoma Statutes. For purposes of this section, the natural
persons subject to punishment shall be the managing officers of a
corporation and the managers of a limited liability company.
C. The existence of such trust funds shall not prohibit the
filing or enforcement of a labor, mechanic or materialmen's lien
against the affected real property by any lien claimant, nor shall
the filing of such a lien release the holder of such funds from the
obligations created under this section or Section 152 of this title.