Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 43-551-207: Inconvenient forum
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 43
INCONVENIENT FORUM
A. A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this act
to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its
jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient
forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a
more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be
raised upon the motion of a party, the court's own motion, or
request of another court.
B. Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a
court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a
court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose,
the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall
consider all relevant factors, including:
1. Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to
continue in the future and which state could best protect the
parties and the child;
2. The length of time the child has resided outside this state;
3. The distance between the court in this state and the court
in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
4. The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
5. Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume
jurisdiction;
6. The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve
the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
7. The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue
expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence;
and
8. The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts
and issues in the pending litigation.
C. If a court of this state determines that it is an
inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more
appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that
a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another
designated state and may impose any other condition the court
considers just and proper.
D. A court of this state may decline to exercise its
jurisdiction under this act if a child custody determination is
incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while
still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding.