Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 43-551-305: Registration of child custody determination
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 43
REGISTRATION OF CHILD CUSTODY DETERMINATION
A. A child custody determination issued by a court of another
state may be registered in this state, with or without a
simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the appropriate
court in this state:
1. A letter or other document requesting registration;
2. Two copies, including one certified copy, of the
determination sought to be registered, and a statement under penalty
of perjury that to the best of the knowledge and belief of the
person seeking registration the order has not been modified; and
3. Except as otherwise provided in Section 21 of this act, the
name and address of the person seeking registration and any parent
or person acting as a parent who has been awarded custody or
visitation in the child custody determination sought to be
registered.
B. On receipt of the documents required by subsection A of this
section, the registering court shall:
1. Cause the determination to be filed as a foreign judgment,
together with one copy of any accompanying documents and
information, regardless of their form; and
2. Serve notice upon the persons named pursuant to paragraph 3
subsection A of this section and provide them with an opportunity to
contest the registration in accordance with this section.
C. The notice required by paragraph 2 of subsection B of this
section must state that:
1. A registered determination is enforceable as of the date of
the registration in the same manner as a determination issued by a
court of this state;
2. A hearing to contest the validity of the registered
determination must be requested within twenty (20) days after
service of notice; and
3. Failure to contest the registration will result in
confirmation of the child custody determination and preclude further
contest of that determination with respect to any matter that could
have been asserted.
D. A person seeking to contest the validity of a registered
order must request a hearing within twenty (20) days after service
of the notice. At that hearing, the court shall confirm the
registered order unless the person contesting registration
establishes that:
1. The issuing court did not have jurisdiction under Article 2
of this act;
2. The child custody determination sought to be registered has
been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to
do so under Article 2 of this act; or
3. The person contesting registration was entitled to notice,
but notice was not given in accordance with the standards of Section
8 of this act, in the proceedings before the court that issued the
order for which registration is sought.
E. If a timely request for a hearing to contest the validity of
the registration is not made, the registration is confirmed as a
matter of law and the person requesting registration and all persons
served must be notified of the confirmation.
F. Confirmation of a registered order, whether by operation of
law or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the
order with respect to any matter that could have been asserted at
the time of registration.