Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 52-287.8: Status and powers of unit - Liability for expenses -
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 52
Liens.
Each unit created under the provisions of this act shall be a
body politic and corporate, capable of suing, being sued and
contracting as such in its own name. Each such unit shall be
authorized on behalf and for the account of all the owners of the
oil and gas rights within the unit area, without profit to the unit,
to supervise, manage and conduct the further development and
operations for the production of the oil and gas from the unit area,
pursuant to the powers conferred, and subject to the limitations
imposed by the provisions of this act and by the plan of
unitization.
The obligation or liability of the lessee or other owners of the
oil and gas rights in the several separately-owned tracts for the
payment of unit expense shall at all times be several and not joint
or collective and in no event shall a lessee or other owner of the
oil and gas rights in the separately-owned tract be chargeable with,
obligated or liable, directly or indirectly, for more than the
amount apportioned, assessed or otherwise charged to his interest in
such separately-owned tract pursuant to the plan of unitization and
then only to the extent of the lien provided for in this act.
Subject to such reasonable limitations as may be set out in the
plan of unitization, the unit shall have a first and prior lien upon
the leasehold estate and other oil and gas rights (exclusive of a
one-eighth (1/8) royalty interest) in and to each separately-owned
tract, the interest of the owners thereof in and to the unit
production and all equipment in the possession of the unit, to
secure the payment of the amount of the unit expense charged to and
assessed against such separately-owned tract. The interest of the
lessee or other persons who by lease, contract or otherwise are
obligated or responsible for the cost and expense of developing and
operating a separately-owned tract for oil and gas in the absence of
unitization, shall however, be primarily responsible for and charged
with any assessment for unit expense made against such tract and
resort may be had to overriding royalties, oil and gas payments,
royalty interests in excess of one-eighth (1/8) of the production,
or other interests which otherwise are not chargeable with such
cost, only in the event the owner of the interest primarily
responsible fails to pay such assessment or the production to the
credit thereof is insufficient for that purpose. In the event the
owner of any royalty interest, overriding royalty, oil and gas
payment or other interest which under the plan of unitization is not
primarily responsible therefor pays in whole or in part the amount
of an assessment for unit expense for the purpose of protecting such
interest, or the amount of the assessment in whole or in part is
deducted from the unit production to the credit of such interest,
the owner thereof shall to the extent of such payment or deduction
be subrogated to all of the rights of the unit with respect to the
interest or interests primarily responsible for such assessment. A
one-eighth (1/8) part of the unit production allocated to each
separately-owned tract shall in all events be regarded as royalty to
be distributed to and among, or the proceeds thereof paid to, the
royalty owners free and clear of all unit expense and free of any
lien therefor.