Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 52-581.5: Election to market share - Procedure
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 52
A. For wells producing natural gas or casinghead gas, any owner
not having a gas sales contract shall be entitled to elect to share
in the sale of production, to the extent set forth in the Natural
Gas Market Sharing Act.
An electing owner shall give written notice of his election to
the designated marketer. An election shall constitute a warranty
that gas production attributable to such electing owner's interest
is not covered by an existing gas purchase contract, and an
indemnification of any designated marketer sharing market with such
electing owner from losses arising from breach of such warranty.
Market sharing shall become effective as to sales commencing on the
first day of the month following the expiration of sixty (60) days
from receipt of such election by the designated marketer.
Termination of a market sharing shall become effective on the first
day of the month following expiration of sixty (60) days from
receipt of written notice of said termination by the designated
marketer. Copies of all elections and notices required shall also
be sent to the operator if the operator is not the designated
marketer.
B. The operator shall serve as designated marketer until such
time as a substituted designated marketer is elected by a numerical
majority of the eligible electing owners. No election of a
substituted designated marketer shall occur within twelve (12)
months of the prior election.
C. Upon receipt of the notice of election to market share, the
designated marketer shall secure an independent nonaffiliated
purchaser for gas production of such electing owner or shall produce
and sell for the account of such electing owner gas attributable to
the working interest of such electing owner and account to such
electing owner at the same average price, weighted by volume,
received by the designated marketer for all of its nonexempt gas
sales from that well during each month, net of all reasonable
marketing and post-production costs and expenses required to render
the gas marketable and to sell and deliver the gas to market. The
volumetric allocation of sales between a designated marketer and an
electing owner shall be in proportion to their respective working
interests in such well.
D. If all of a designated marketer's sales of gas are exempt,
it may so notify the electing owners and the operator in writing
whereupon the electing owners shall select another designated
marketer pursuant to subsection B of this section by written notice
thereof to the operator and the new designated marketer.
E. If the gas sales of the designated marketer are subject to a
contract of a duration in excess of one (1) year, the designated
marketer may require such electing owners' written agreement to be
bound by the terms of such contract. If the contract does not
contain a confidentiality provision preventing the furnishing of a
copy to the electing owners, the designated marketer shall then
furnish them a copy of the gas sales contract, and upon receipt of a
copy of such contract and notice setting forth the provisions of
this section, each electing owner shall have thirty (30) days within
which in writing to either:
1. Elect a new designated marketer pursuant to subsection B of
this section, notwithstanding the twelve-month limitation contained
therein;
2. Agree to be bound by the terms of such contract; or
3. Terminate market sharing.
Failure by any electing owner to return such written agreement shall
be deemed an election to not market share and shall relieve that
producing owner of any further obligation to market share or
otherwise secure a market for such electing owner's share of
production under this section for the duration of that contract.
F. Any administration fees established by the Corporation
Commission which are payable to a designated marketer by an electing
agreement shall
be deemed an election to not market share and shall relieve that
producing owner of any further obligation to market share or
otherwise secure a market for such electing owner's share of
production under this section for the duration of that contract.
F. Any administration fees established by the Corporation
Commission which are payable to a designated marketer by an electing
owner who has elected to market share may be deducted from proceeds.
G. The election to market share under the provisions of the
Natural Gas Market Sharing Act shall not result in the electing
owner becoming a party to any contract under which the electing
owner's gas is marketed, and neither the electing owner nor any
person owning a royalty or other non-cost-bearing interest burdening
the interest of the electing owner shall acquire any third-party
beneficiary rights in such contract. Further, the election to
market share under the Natural Gas Market Sharing Act shall not
result in the designated marketer having any fiduciary or other
duties to the electing owner, or to any persons having a royalty or
other nonoperating interest burdening the interest of the electing
owner with respect to the marketing of the electing owner's gas
except those expressly provided in the Natural Gas Market Sharing
Act. In no event shall any designated marketer be liable to any
electing owner for any losses sustained or liabilities incurred in
the absence of bad faith, gross negligence or willful misconduct.
H. If by statute an owner's percentage entitlement to produce
and market gas in a well is other than its working interest
percentage, such percentage calculated pursuant to statute shall be
utilized in lieu of the working interest percentage for purposes of
the Natural Gas Market Sharing Act.