Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 56, § 56-1005.4: Violations – Penalties – Investigation
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 56
A. No provider shall be eligible for reimbursement through
Medicaid or any other federal or state program or any other funding
from any political subdivision of this state including but not
limited to cities, towns, municipalities or counties, directly or by
subcontract with any other party, if that provider, or any affiliate
of that provider, has been found by a court of law, either civilly
or criminally, to have violated 42 U.S.C., Section 289g-2 (2010) or
any other federal or state law prohibiting trafficking in fetal body
parts.
B. Any provider found to be ineligible for reimbursement or
other funding pursuant to this section shall be able to reapply
after a period of five (5) years and a showing that they and their
affiliates no longer participate in the trafficking of fetal body
parts.
C. Within sixty (60) calendar days of receipt of a complaint of
a violation under this section, the Oklahoma Health Care Authority
shall publish the findings of its investigation of the complaint and
issue a determination of whether a provider has committed a
violation of the provisions of this section. Nothing in the
Defunding Fetal-Body-Parts Trafficking Act shall preclude other law
enforcement entities or a party in qui tam litigation from
initiating action regarding this section.