Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 59-355.1: Dispensing dangerous drugs - Procedure - Registration -
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 59
Exemptions.
A. Except as provided for in Section 353.1 et seq. of this
title, only a licensed practitioner may dispense dangerous
drugs to such practitioner's patients, and only for the
expressed purpose of serving the best interests and
promoting the welfare of such patients. The dangerous
drugs shall be dispensed in an appropriate container to
which a label has been affixed. Such label shall include
the name and office address of the licensed practitioner,
date dispensed, name of patient, directions for
administration, prescription number, the trade or generic
name and the quantity and strength, not meaning
ingredients, of the drug therein contained; provided, this
requirement shall not apply to compounded medicines.
The licensed practitioner shall keep a suitable book, file or
record in which shall be preserved for a period of not less
than five (5) years a record of every dangerous drug
compounded or dispensed by the licensed practitioner.
B. A prescriber desiring to dispense dangerous drugs pursuant
to this section shall register annually with the appropriate
licensing board as a dispenser, through a regulatory procedure
adopted and prescribed by such licensing board.
C. A prescriber who dispenses professional samples to patients
shall be exempt from the requirement of subsection B of this section
if:
1. The prescriber furnishes the professional samples to the
patient in the package provided by the manufacturer;
2. No charge is made to the patient; and
3. An appropriate record is entered in the patient's chart.
D. This section shall not apply to the services provided
through the State Department of Health, city/county health
departments, or the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse
Services.
E. This section shall not apply to organizations and services
incorporated as state or federal tax-exempt charitable nonprofit
entities and/or organizations and services receiving all or part of
their operating funds from a local, state or federal governmental
entity; provided, such organizations and services shall comply with
the labeling and recordkeeping requirements set out in subsection A
of this section.