Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 59-519.6: License required to be on file — Postgraduate clinical
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 59
practice — Exemption from supervision — Practice agreements.
* * *
by a physician assistant, and periodically reviewing
such orders and protocols,
b. regularly reviewing the health care services provided
by the physician assistant and any problems or
complications encountered,
mulation or approval of
all orders and protocols, whether standing orders,
direct orders or any other orders or protocols, which
direct the delivery of health care services provided
by a physician assistant, and periodically reviewing
such orders and protocols,
b. regularly reviewing the health care services provided
by the physician assistant and any problems or
complications encountered,
c. being available physically or through telemedicine or
direct telecommunications for consultation, assistance
with medical emergencies or patient referral,
d. reviewing a sample of outpatient medical records.
Such reviews shall take place at a site agreed upon
between the delegating physician and physician
assistant in the practice agreement which may also
occur using electronic or virtual conferencing, and
e. that it remains clear that the physician assistant is
an agent of the delegating physician; but, in no event
shall the delegating physician be an employee of the
physician assistant;
4. In patients with newly diagnosed complex illnesses, the
physician assistant shall contact the delegating physician within
forty-eight (48) hours of the physician assistant's initial
examination or treatment and schedule the patient for appropriate
evaluation by the delegating physician as directed by the physician.
The delegating physician shall determine which conditions qualify as
complex illnesses based on the clinical setting and the skill and
experience of the physician assistant.
D. A physician assistant not practicing under a practice
agreement may prescribe written and oral prescriptions and orders.
The physician assistant not practicing under a practice agreement
may prescribe medical supplies, services, and drugs, including
controlled medications in Schedules III through V pursuant to
Section 2-312 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Physician
assistants not practicing under a practice agreement may not
dispense drugs, but may request, receive, and sign for professional
samples and may distribute professional samples to patients.
E. A physician assistant practicing under a practice agreement
may prescribe written and oral prescriptions and orders. The
physician assistant practicing under a practice agreement may
prescribe medical supplies, services, and drugs, including
controlled medications in Schedules II through V pursuant to Section
2-312 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, written and oral
prescriptions and orders only as delegated by the delegating
physician, and prescriptions and orders for Schedule II drugs
written by such physician assistant shall be included on a written
protocol determined by the delegating physician. Physician
assistants practicing under a practice agreement may not dispense
drugs, but may request, receive, and sign for professional samples
and may distribute professional samples to patients. Provided that
a physician assistant practicing under a practice agreement may not
prescribe any controlled medications in a Schedule that the
delegating physician is not registered to prescribe.
F. Each physician assistant licensed under the Physician
Assistant Act shall keep his or her license available for inspection
at the primary place of business and shall, when engaged in
professional activities, identify himself or herself as a physician
assistant.
G. A physician assistant shall be bound by the provisions
contained in Sections 725.1 through 725.5 of this title.
H. 1. A physician assistant not practicing under a practice
agreement, or the employer of such physician assistant on his or her
behalf, shall carry malpractice insurance or demonstrate proof of
financial responsibility in a minimum amount of One Million Dollars
($1,000,000.00) per occurrence and Three Million Dollars
title.
H. 1. A physician assistant not practicing under a practice
agreement, or the employer of such physician assistant on his or her
behalf, shall carry malpractice insurance or demonstrate proof of
financial responsibility in a minimum amount of One Million Dollars
($1,000,000.00) per occurrence and Three Million Dollars
($3,000,000.00) in the aggregate per year. This requirement shall
not apply to a physician assistant practicing under a practice
agreement.
2. A physician assistant who is employed by or under contract
with a federal agency that carries malpractice insurance in any
amount on behalf of the physician assistant shall be deemed in
compliance with paragraph 1 of this subsection when practicing under
such federal employment or contract. However, to the extent the
physician assistant practices outside of such federal employment or
contract, the physician assistant, or his or her employer, shall
comply with paragraph 1 of this subsection.