Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 59-858-102: Definitions
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 59
When used in this Code, unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the following words and terms shall be construed as
* * *
license. Further, the terms sales associate and provisional sales
associate shall be synonymous in meaning except where specific
exceptions are addressed in the Oklahoma Real Estate License Code;
ng the
postlicensing educational requirement. The license of a provisional
sales associate shall be nonrenewable unless the postlicensing
requirement is satisfied prior to the expiration date of the
license. Further, the terms sales associate and provisional sales
associate shall be synonymous in meaning except where specific
exceptions are addressed in the Oklahoma Real Estate License Code;
9. The term “successful completion” shall include prelicense,
postlicense, and distance education courses in which an approved
public or private school entity has examined the individual, to the
satisfaction of the entity and standards as established by the
Commission, in relation to the course material presented during the
offering;
10. The term “renewable license” shall refer to a broker,
broker associate or sales associate who is a holder of such license
or to a provisional sales associate who has completed the
educational requirements within the required time period as stated
in the Code;
11. The term “nonrenewable license” shall refer to a
provisional sales associate who is the holder of such license and
who has not completed the postlicense educational requirement within
the required time period as stated in the Code;
12. The term “surrendered license” shall refer to a real estate
license which is surrendered, upon the request of the licensee, due
to a pending investigation or disciplinary proceedings;
13. The term “canceled license” shall refer to a real estate
license which is canceled, upon the request of the licensee and
approval of the Commission, due to a personal reason or conflict;
14. The term “publicly market” shall include all advertisements
and marketing conducted in a public or open manner or place;
15. “Licensee” shall include any person who performs any act,
acts or transactions set out in the definition of a broker and
licensed under the Oklahoma Real Estate License Code;
16. The word “Commission” shall mean the Oklahoma Real Estate
Commission;
17. The word “person” shall include and mean every individual,
partnership, association or corporation, foreign or domestic;
18. Masculine words shall include the feminine and neuter, and
the singular includes the plural;
19. The word “associate” shall mean a broker associate, sales
associate or provisional sales associate; and
20. The term “wholesaler” means any individual or entity
engaging in the business of securing, negotiating, or facilitating
the sale of residential real estate for the primary purpose of
transferring, assigning, or selling their equitable interest in the
property, directly or indirectly, for financial profit. This
includes any person or entity that:
a. enters into a contract to purchase residential real
estate with the intent of assigning or selling the
contractual rights to another party before taking
possession or legal ownership of such residential real
estate, and
b. engages in double closing. As used in this paragraph,
“double closing” means the wholesaler simultaneously
closes two separate transactions on the same property,
one with the original seller and one with the end
buyer, without the intent to reside in or otherwise
materially improve such residential real estate.