Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 59-858-102: Definitions
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 59
When used in this Code, unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the following words and terms shall be construed as
having the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
1. The term “real estate” shall include any interest or estate
in real property, within or without the State of Oklahoma, whether
vested, contingent or future, corporeal or incorporeal, freehold or
nonfreehold, and including leaseholds, options and unit ownership
estates to include condominiums, time-shared ownerships and
cooperatives; provided, however, that the term real estate shall not
include oil, gas or other mineral interests, or oil, gas or other
mineral leases; and provided further, that the provisions of this
Code shall not apply to any oil, gas, or mineral interest or lease
or the sale, purchase or exchange thereof;
2. The term “broker” shall include any person, partnership,
limited liability company, association, corporation, or business
entity, foreign or domestic, who for a fee, commission, or other
valuable consideration, or who with the intention or expectation of
receiving or collecting a fee, commission, or other valuable
consideration, performs any of the following acts:
a. sells, exchanges, purchases, rents, or leases real
estate,
b. offers to sell, exchange, purchase, rent, or lease
real estate,
c. negotiates or attempts to negotiate the listing, sale,
exchange, purchase, rent, or lease of real estate,
d. lists or offers, attempts, or agrees to list real
estate for sale, exchange, rent or lease,
e. auctions or offers, attempts, or agrees to auction
real estate,
f. controls the acceptance or deposit of rent from a
resident of a single-family residential real property
unit,
g. solicits listings of places for rent or lease,
h. solicits for prospective tenants, purchasers, or
sellers, or
i. advertises or holds himself or herself out as engaged
in such activities;
3. The term “broker associate” shall include any person who has
qualified for a license as a broker associate, and who is employed
or engaged by, associated as an independent contractor with, or on
behalf of and with the permission of a broker to perform any act set
out in the definition of a broker;
4. The term “business day” means any calendar day except for
Saturday, Sunday, or any public holiday recognized by state or
federal law;
5. The term “contract” means any agreement or arrangement,
including power of attorney, for the purchase, sale, or assignment
of real estate;
6. The term “homeowner” means any individual, entity, trust, or
partnership holding title to residential property;
7. The term “real estate sales associate” shall include any
person having a renewable license and employed or engaged by, or
associated as an independent contractor with, or on behalf of, a
broker to do or deal in any act, acts or transactions set out in the
definition of a broker;
8. “Provisional sales associate” shall include any person who
has been licensed after June 30, 1993, employed or engaged by, or
associated as an independent contractor with, or on behalf of, a
broker to do or deal in any act, acts or transactions set out in the
definition of a broker and subject to an additional forty-five-
clock-hour postlicensing educational requirement to be completed
within the first twelve-month license term. However, the Oklahoma
Real Estate Commission shall promulgate rules for those persons
called into active military service for purposes of satisfying the
postlicensing educational requirement. The license of a provisional
sales associate shall be nonrenewable unless the postlicensing
requirement is satisfied prior to the expiration date of the
license. Further, the terms sales associate and provisional sales
associate shall be synonymous in meaning except where specific
exceptions are addressed in the Oklahoma Real Estate License Code;
ng the
postlicensing educational requirement. The license of a provisional
sales associate shall be nonrenewable unless the postlicensing
requirement is satisfied prior to the expiration date of the
license. Further, the terms sales associate and provisional sales
associate shall be synonymous in meaning except where specific
exceptions are addressed in the Oklahoma Real Estate License Code;
9. The term “successful completion” shall include prelicense,
postlicense, and distance education courses in which an approved
public or private school entity has examined the individual, to the
satisfaction of the entity and standards as established by the
Commission, in relation to the course material presented during the
offering;
10. The term “renewable license” shall refer to a broker,
broker associate or sales associate who is a holder of such license
or to a provisional sales associate who has completed the
educational requirements within the required time period as stated
in the Code;
11. The term “nonrenewable license” shall refer to a
provisional sales associate who is the holder of such license and
who has not completed the postlicense educational requirement within
the required time period as stated in the Code;
12. The term “surrendered license” shall refer to a real estate
license which is surrendered, upon the request of the licensee, due
to a pending investigation or disciplinary proceedings;
13. The term “canceled license” shall refer to a real estate
license which is canceled, upon the request of the licensee and
approval of the Commission, due to a personal reason or conflict;
14. The term “publicly market” shall include all advertisements
and marketing conducted in a public or open manner or place;
15. “Licensee” shall include any person who performs any act,
acts or transactions set out in the definition of a broker and
licensed under the Oklahoma Real Estate License Code;
16. The word “Commission” shall mean the Oklahoma Real Estate
Commission;
* * *