Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 60-176.1: Presumptions and conditions - Relationship of trust and
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 60
beneficiary.
A. Except as provided in subsection F of this section and if
the conditions set out in subsection B of this section are satisfied
in compliance with Section 176 et seq. of this title, a public trust
duly created in accordance with the provisions of Section 176 et
seq. of this title shall be presumed for all purposes of Oklahoma
law to:
1. Exist for the public benefit;
2. Exist as a legal entity separate and distinct from the
settlor and from the governmental entity that is its beneficiary;
and
3. Act on behalf and in the furtherance of a public function or
functions for which it is created even though facilities financed by
the public trust or in which the public trust has an ownership
interest may be operated by private persons or entities pursuant to
contract.
B. The conditions to be satisfied as required in subsection A
of this section are as follows:
1. The trustees of the public trust are appointed by the
governing body of the beneficiary or beneficiaries or as otherwise
provided by law. This paragraph shall not apply to public trusts in
existence as of July 1, 1992;
2. The public trust delivers to the governing body of the
beneficiaries, or in the case of the state as beneficiary, to the
State Auditor and Inspector, annual audits as provided in Section
180.1 of this title;
3. With respect to city or county beneficiary public trusts,
the function or enterprise in which the public trust is engaged is
or could be authorized by state law to be performed by the
beneficiary; and
4. With respect to city or county beneficiary public trusts,
all indebtedness incurred by the public trust is approved by the
governing body of the beneficiary as provided in subsection E of
Section 176 of this title.
C. The existence of a contract for the operation or management
of the facility financed by the public trust is hereby declared to
be in furtherance of the public purpose of the public trust and
shall not affect the validity of such public trust.
D. Except where the provisions of the trust indenture or of
Section 176 et seq. of this title, or of any other law written
specifically to govern the affairs of public trusts, expressly
requires otherwise, the affairs of the public trust shall be
separate and independent from the affairs of the beneficiary in all
matters or activities authorized by the written instrument creating
such public trust including, but not limited to, the public trust's
budget, expenditures, revenues and general operation and management
of its facilities or functions; provided, that either the public
trust or the beneficiary may make payment of money to the other
unless prohibited by the written instrument creating such public
trust or by existing state law.
E. For all purposes of Oklahoma law, the existence and validity
of any public trust shall be determined and established solely by
the provisions of the written instrument creating such public trust,
and by the provisions of Section 176 et seq. of this title and of
any other law written specifically to create a public trust.
Actions taken or omitted by the trustees of a public trust shall not
affect the existence or validity of the entity as a public trust but
shall be subject to subsequent review or ratification by said
trustees or to correction by the district court in a proper
proceeding.
F. Nothing in this section shall affect coverage of any entity
under The Governmental Tort Claims Act.