Oklahoma · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Okla. Stat. tit. 62, § 62-854: Additional powers granted to city, town or county
  1. OK Code
  2. Title 62
In addition to any other powers conferred by law, a city, town
or county may exercise any powers necessary to carry out the purpose
of this act, including power to:
1. Establish districts and create plans pursuant to the
provisions of this act;
2. Cause project plans to be prepared, to approve the plans,
and to implement the provisions and effectuate the purposes of the
plans;
3. Cause bonds to be issued by public entities as provided for
in Section 863 of this title;
4. Apportion local taxes or local fees and direct the use of
local taxes and local fees for the purpose provided for in this act.
Pursuant to Section 6C of Article X of the Constitution of the State
of Oklahoma, a direction of apportionment may be prospective and may
continue for one (1) or more years, and apportioned tax increments
may be pledged beyond the current fiscal year to the repayment of
indebtedness of other public entities, notwithstanding the
provisions of Section 26 of Article X of the Constitution of the
State of Oklahoma or any other provisions of law;
5. Enter into any contracts or agreements determined by the
governing body to be necessary or convenient to implement the
provisions and effectuate the purposes of project plans;
6. Receive, from the federal government or the state, loans and
grants for, or in aid of a project and to receive contributions from
any other source to defray project costs;
7. Grant tax incentives or exemptions in the manner provided
for in this act;
8. Acquire by purchase, donation or lease, and own, convey,
lease, mortgage, or dispose of land and other property, real or
personal, or rights or interests therein;
9. Clear and improve property acquired by it pursuant to the
project plan and construct public facilities on it or contract for
the construction, development, redevelopment, rehabilitation,
remodeling, alteration, or repair of the property;
10. Cause parks, playgrounds, or schools, including capital
improvements to public schools, or water, sewer, or drainage
facilities or any other public improvements which it is otherwise
authorized to undertake, to be laid out, constructed, or furnished
in connection with the project;
11. Lay out and construct, alter, relocate, change the grade
of, make specific repairs upon, or discontinue public ways and
construct sidewalks in, or adjacent to, the project area;
12. Cause sidewalks, ways for vehicular travel, playgrounds, or
water, sewer, or drainage facilities and similar improvements to be
constructed within the project area for the particular benefit of
the project area or those dwelling or working in it;
13. Adopt ordinances or resolutions or repeal or modify such
ordinances or resolutions or establish exceptions to existing
ordinances and resolutions regulating the design, construction, and
use of buildings;
14. Sell, mortgage, lease, transfer, or dispose of any
property, or interest therein, acquired by it pursuant to the
project plan for development, redevelopment, or rehabilitation in
accordance with the plan, upon such terms and conditions determined
by the governing body to be appropriate for achieving the objectives
of the project plan; provided, in the event of disposition by lease
or sublease to a lessee not entitled to a tax exemption, the
improvements placed thereon shall not be entitled to a tax
exemption;
15. Incur project costs;
16. Designate a public entity to exercise the powers enumerated
in this section, except paragraphs 1, 4 and 7 of this section;
17. Invest project revenues as provided in this act; and
18. Do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the
powers granted in this act and otherwise authorized by the laws of
this state.